5 Shore Ave Salem, MA 01970
South Salem NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $673,000 - $795,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,506
Sq Ft
$493/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Shore Ave, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $741,981, approximately $492 per square foot. 5 Shore Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Saltonstall School, Carlton Elementary School, and Horace Mann Laboratory.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2014
Sold by
Nye Richard B and Nye Carollins
Bought by
Caroline C Nye T
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 1994
Sold by
Stern-Taylor Lisa and Taylor Kevin F
Bought by
Nye Richard B and Collins Caroline E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 1987
Sold by
Stpierre Roland
Bought by
Taylor Lisa Stern
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline C Nye T | -- | -- | |
| Nye Richard B | $155,000 | -- | |
| Taylor Lisa Stern | $188,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Taylor Lisa Stern | $125,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Taylor Lisa Stern | $125,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Taylor Lisa Stern | $125,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,863 | $605,200 | $192,400 | $412,800 |
| 2024 | $6,749 | $580,800 | $182,900 | $397,900 |
| 2023 | $6,548 | $523,400 | $168,800 | $354,600 |
| 2022 | $6,213 | $468,900 | $163,200 | $305,700 |
| 2021 | $6,131 | $444,300 | $151,900 | $292,400 |
| 2020 | $5,789 | $400,600 | $143,500 | $257,100 |
| 2019 | $5,767 | $381,900 | $136,200 | $245,700 |
| 2018 | $5,592 | $363,600 | $129,400 | $234,200 |
| 2017 | $5,239 | $330,300 | $109,200 | $221,100 |
| 2016 | $5,096 | $325,200 | $104,100 | $221,100 |
| 2015 | $4,857 | $296,000 | $95,700 | $200,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map