5 Shore Rd Eastham, MA 02642
Estimated Value: $520,958 - $623,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
720
Sq Ft
$787/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Shore Rd, Eastham, MA 02642 and is currently estimated at $566,990, approximately $787 per square foot. 5 Shore Rd is a home located in Barnstable County with nearby schools including Eastham Elementary School, Nauset Regional Middle School, and Nauset Regional High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2002
Sold by
Spehar Mark J and Spehar Andrea
Bought by
Haley Mark X and Haley Nancy K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$432,000
Outstanding Balance
$183,340
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$383,650
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 1997
Sold by
Bay State Mtg Assoc
Bought by
Ioka Rt and Thompsen Thomas E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
7.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 1997
Sold by
Sanderson R Scott and Sanderson Valerie E
Bought by
Spehar Mark J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$169,000
Interest Rate
7.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 1992
Sold by
Rockland Federal Cu
Bought by
Sanderson R Scott and Sanderson Valerie E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 1991
Sold by
Pothier Brian B
Bought by
Rockland Fed Cu
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haley Mark X | $540,000 | -- | |
| Ioka Rt | $60,000 | -- | |
| Spehar Mark J | $192,500 | -- | |
| Sanderson R Scott | $175,000 | -- | |
| Rockland Fed Cu | $25,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rockland Fed Cu | $432,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rockland Fed Cu | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ioka Rt | $60,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rockland Fed Cu | $169,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,894 | $375,400 | $203,100 | $172,300 |
| 2024 | $2,571 | $366,700 | $197,200 | $169,500 |
| 2023 | $2,347 | $324,200 | $182,600 | $141,600 |
| 2022 | $2,196 | $255,900 | $163,100 | $92,800 |
| 2021 | $2,289 | $249,300 | $164,700 | $84,600 |
| 2020 | $2,167 | $248,500 | $168,100 | $80,400 |
| 2019 | $1,991 | $241,300 | $163,200 | $78,100 |
| 2018 | $1,933 | $231,500 | $158,400 | $73,100 |
| 2017 | $1,800 | $227,900 | $155,300 | $72,600 |
| 2016 | $1,398 | $187,900 | $116,500 | $71,400 |
| 2015 | $1,303 | $183,500 | $114,200 | $69,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map