5 Silver Place Unit 5 Black Mountain, NC 28711
Estimated Value: $383,942 - $436,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,204
Sq Ft
$342/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Silver Place Unit 5, Black Mountain, NC 28711 and is currently estimated at $411,236, approximately $341 per square foot. 5 Silver Place Unit 5 is a home located in Buncombe County with nearby schools including Black Mountain Elementary School, Black Mountain Primary, and Charles D. Owen Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2002
Sold by
Edsall Robert James and Edsall U
Bought by
Shelton Gayle L and Shelton Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$148,000
Outstanding Balance
$18,046
Interest Rate
3.62%
Estimated Equity
$393,190
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2000
Sold by
Laboy Curteis J and Laboy Judy S
Bought by
Sharp Christine E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 1998
Sold by
Frederic C Iseman Trustee & Mary N
Bought by
Laboy Curteis J and Laboy Judy S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shelton Gayle L | $150,000 | -- | |
| Sharp Christine E | $130,000 | -- | |
| Laboy Curteis J | $112,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shelton Gayle L | $148,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Laboy Curteis J | $85,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,302 | $274,500 | $25,000 | $249,500 |
| 2024 | $2,302 | $274,500 | $25,000 | $249,500 |
| 2023 | $2,302 | $274,500 | $25,000 | $249,500 |
| 2022 | $2,180 | $274,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,180 | $274,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,854 | $215,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,854 | $215,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,854 | $215,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,875 | $190,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,864 | $190,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,864 | $190,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,815 | $185,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map