5 Sweetfern Rd Warwick, RI 02888
Palace Garden NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $490,403 - $570,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,526
Sq Ft
$357/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Sweetfern Rd, Warwick, RI 02888 and is currently estimated at $545,101, approximately $357 per square foot. 5 Sweetfern Rd is a home located in Kent County with nearby schools including St. Peter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
Sold by
Mccarthy Michael and Mccarthy Jo-Ann
Bought by
Sunshine Dev Inc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$325,000
Outstanding Balance
$324,677
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$220,424
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 1992
Sold by
Stevens Richard
Bought by
Mccarthy Michael
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine Dev Inc | $325,000 | -- | |
| Mccarthy Michael | $124,000 | -- | |
| Mccarthy Michael P | $124,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sunshine Dev Inc | $325,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccarthy Michael P | $225,125 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccarthy Michael P | $63,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccarthy Michael P | $242,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,287 | $416,300 | $142,700 | $273,600 |
| 2024 | $5,083 | $351,300 | $124,100 | $227,200 |
| 2023 | $4,985 | $351,300 | $124,100 | $227,200 |
| 2022 | $4,668 | $249,200 | $79,100 | $170,100 |
| 2021 | $4,668 | $249,200 | $79,100 | $170,100 |
| 2020 | $4,668 | $249,200 | $79,100 | $170,100 |
| 2019 | $4,668 | $249,200 | $79,100 | $170,100 |
| 2018 | $4,308 | $207,100 | $72,200 | $134,900 |
| 2017 | $4,192 | $207,100 | $72,200 | $134,900 |
| 2016 | $4,192 | $207,100 | $72,200 | $134,900 |
| 2015 | $4,428 | $213,400 | $91,200 | $122,200 |
| 2014 | $4,281 | $213,400 | $91,200 | $122,200 |
| 2013 | $4,223 | $213,400 | $91,200 | $122,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map