5 Tremont St Maynard, MA 01754
Estimated Value: $637,346 - $714,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,572
Sq Ft
$423/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Tremont St, Maynard, MA 01754 and is currently estimated at $664,837, approximately $422 per square foot. 5 Tremont St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Green Meadow School, Fowler School, and Maynard High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
Sold by
Ambrose Sarah
Bought by
Tremont Street 5 Rt and Ambrose
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2026
Sold by
Ambrose William
Bought by
Ambrose Sarah
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2000
Sold by
Hall Sohier and Arrivey Megan A
Bought by
Ambrose William and Ambrose Sarah L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
8.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 1996
Sold by
Livingston Paul and Livingston Gale E
Bought by
Hall Sohier and Arrivey Megan A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
7.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tremont Street 5 Rt | -- | -- | |
| Ambrose Sarah | -- | -- | |
| Ambrose William | $276,500 | -- | |
| Hall Sohier | $170,000 | -- | |
| Hall E Sohier | $170,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hall E Sohier | $210,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hall E Sohier | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hall E Sohier | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,837 | $495,600 | $268,600 | $227,000 |
| 2024 | $8,262 | $462,100 | $255,800 | $206,300 |
| 2023 | $8,110 | $427,500 | $243,600 | $183,900 |
| 2022 | $7,564 | $368,600 | $204,600 | $164,000 |
| 2021 | $7,302 | $362,400 | $204,600 | $157,800 |
| 2020 | $7,077 | $342,900 | $185,100 | $157,800 |
| 2019 | $6,804 | $323,400 | $176,900 | $146,500 |
| 2018 | $6,867 | $303,300 | $160,800 | $142,500 |
| 2017 | $6,676 | $303,300 | $160,800 | $142,500 |
| 2016 | $6,496 | $305,700 | $160,800 | $144,900 |
| 2015 | $6,269 | $281,000 | $153,500 | $127,500 |
| 2014 | $6,125 | $274,800 | $148,600 | $126,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map