$720,000
SOLD APR 7, 2026

5 Upper Plateau Dr Vernon, NJ 07462

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,849 Sq Ft
1.68 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2026

$253 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

31 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

This home is located at 5 Upper Plateau Dr, Vernon, NJ 07462 and is currently priced at $720,000, approximately $252 per square foot. This property was built in 2006. 5 Upper Plateau Dr is a home located in Sussex County with nearby schools including Lounsberry Hollow, Rolling Hills Elementary School, and Glen Meadow School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Emmett McDowell

KELLER WILLIAMS PROSPERITY REALTY Brokerage Phone: 973-696-0077 Listed on: 02/04/2026

KELLER WILLIAMS PROSPERITY REALTY

Co-Listed By

ARON COOPER

KELLER WILLIAMS INTEGRITY Brokerage Phone: 973-696-0077

Last Buyer's Agent

Elizabeth Broderick

TUXEDO HUDSON REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 1.68 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Basement

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

1.68 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2006
  • County Name: Sussex
  • I D: 5409078
  • Attribution Contact: 973-696-0077
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 2.10

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 1.677 AC
  • Total Acres: 1.68

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2026
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$699,900
Sold Price
$720,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
2.87%
Views
84

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-35.36%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$300,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$395,303

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2022

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$552,802
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2006
Bought by
Monahan Mark

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.83%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $720,000 Main Street Title & Settlement
Bargain Sale Deed $576,500 New Title Company Name
Deed $475,985 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $300,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $552,802 FHA
Previous Owner $240,000 Stand Alone First
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Sold $720,000 +2.9% $253 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2026 02/07/26 For Sale $699,900 -- $246 / Sq Ft
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,806 $607,200 $234,500 $372,700
2024 $13,245 $565,600 $226,400 $339,200
2023 $13,245 $510,800 $177,900 $332,900
2022 $12,798 $454,000 $128,400 $325,600
2021 $12,261 $390,100 $93,400 $296,700
2020 $12,097 $386,500 $93,400 $293,100
2019 $10,666 $378,500 $138,400 $240,100
2018 $10,193 $378,500 $138,400 $240,100
2017 $9,920 $378,500 $138,400 $240,100
2016 $9,905 $378,500 $138,400 $240,100
2015 $9,871 $378,500 $138,400 $240,100
2014 $9,962 $378,500 $138,400 $240,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 4008332

Garden State MLS

APN: 22-00192-05-00003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.