5 W 28th St Covington, KY 41015
West Latonia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $135,000 - $180,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
880
Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 W 28th St, Covington, KY 41015 and is currently estimated at $151,956, approximately $172 per square foot. 5 W 28th St is a home located in Kenton County with nearby schools including Holmes High School, Holy Cross Elementary School, and Saint Augustine Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2019
Sold by
Robinson Dennis E
Bought by
Dennis Edward Robinson Revocable Living Trust and Robinson
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2009
Sold by
Carnes Melodye G
Bought by
Robinson Dennis E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$84,000
Interest Rate
4.81%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2005
Sold by
Carnes Harry and Carnes Dorothy
Bought by
Carnes Melodye G
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2001
Sold by
Wright Eunice
Bought by
Carnes Harry and Carnes Dorothy
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Edward Robinson Revocable Living Trust | -- | Raper Robert L | |
| Robinson Dennis E | $84,000 | Homestead Title Agency Ltd | |
| Carnes Melodye G | -- | -- | |
| Carnes Harry | $68,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Robinson Dennis E | $84,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $692 | $101,300 | $5,000 | $96,300 |
| 2024 | $723 | $101,300 | $5,000 | $96,300 |
| 2023 | $731 | $101,300 | $5,000 | $96,300 |
| 2022 | $862 | $101,300 | $5,000 | $96,300 |
| 2021 | $725 | $84,000 | $5,000 | $79,000 |
| 2020 | $740 | $84,000 | $5,000 | $79,000 |
| 2019 | $748 | $84,000 | $5,000 | $79,000 |
| 2018 | $788 | $84,000 | $5,000 | $79,000 |
| 2017 | $799 | $84,000 | $10,000 | $74,000 |
| 2015 | $984 | $84,000 | $10,000 | $74,000 |
| 2014 | $961 | $84,000 | $10,000 | $74,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map