NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Warren Rd Newburgh, NY 12550

Estimated Value: $407,000 - $478,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,862 Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 26, 2024

Last sale price $427,450 $230 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,890 / mo

85 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • Dining Room Alcove

About This Home

As of October 2024

ENJOY THIS CHARMING AND SPACIOUS SPLIT LEVEL HOME ON A GREAT CUL DE SAC, W/3 BEDROOMS & 2.5 BATH. WITH SOME TLC THIS CAN BE A LOVELY HOME SEASONAL VIEWS FROM THE LIVING ROOM W/LARGE FIREPLACE & BEAUTIFUL CROWN MOLDING,FORMAL DINING ROOM, WARM & INVITING EAT IN KITCHEN JUST STEPS AWAY FROM A SUN ROOM/FAMILY ROOM W/PELLET STOVE & SLIDERS TO DECK. ENTERTAINIG WILL BE FUN IN THIS BEAUTIFUL YARD W/SHED AND LOVELY SHADE TREES. ***$5000*** TOWARDS CLOSING COSTS & FULL PRICE OFFER. GREAT C0MMUTER LOCATION MINUTES TO MAJOR ROADWAYS, SCHOOLS & SHOPPING. REPAIRS TO DEN WILL BE UNDERWAY 7/27/24 A/O SHOW FOR BACK UP Additional Information: Amenities:Storage,HeatingFuel:Oil Above Ground,ParkingFeatures:2 Car Attached, ConstructionDescription: Vinyl Siding, FireplaceFeatures: Pellet Stove, Flooring: Carpet,

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Drennen

John J Lease REALTORS Inc Brokerage Phone: 845-565-2800 License #40DR0840939 Listed on: 05/20/2024

Co-Listed By

Caroline Varone

John J Lease REALTORS Inc Brokerage Phone: 845-565-2800 License #30VA0507465

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,226

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Sloped Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,862 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Exclusions: See Remarks
  • Assessor Parcel Number 334600-025-000-0001-004.000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,226

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Single Family
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Exclusions: See Remarks
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Attribution Contact: 845-565-2800
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ONELEAS01
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-565-2800
  • Hamlet: Balmville
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Alcove, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Master Bath, Multi Level, Original Details
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Wall To Wall Carpet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan,Chandelier(s),Cook Top,Dishwasher,Dryer,Light Fixtures,Mailbox,Microwave,Pellet Stove,Refrigerator,Shades/Blinds,Shed,Wall Oven,Wall to Wall Carpet,Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1862
  • AtticDescription: Dormer,Scuttle
  • SquareFootage: 1862.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • View: Other
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck
  • View YN: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, Driveway, Storage

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling: No
  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • GarbageRemoval: Private
  • NumberOfHeatingZones: 3

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Near Public Transportation

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Call Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Features: Part Wooded, Sloped, Cul-De-Sec
  • Parcel Number: 334600-025-000-0001-004.000-0000

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6226
  • Tax Map Number: 334600-025-000-0001-004.000-0000

MLS Schools

  • High School: Newburgh Free Academy
  • Middle School District: Newburgh

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2024
Closed on
Oct 25, 2024
Sold by
Antoinette Kartis 2013 and Antoinette Jr-Tr
Bought by
Martinez Jeremy
Seller's Agent
Mary Drennen
John J Lease REALTORS Inc
List Price
$434,900
Sold Price
$427,450
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,450
-1.71%
Views
222
Current Estimated Value
$449,443

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$21,993
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.31%
Original Mortgage
$398,800
Outstanding Balance
$391,451
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$57,992

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2024
Closed on
Oct 3, 2024
Sold by
Bronson Laura and Kartis Paul J
Bought by
Antoinette Kartis 2013 T and Antoinette Kartis
Seller's Agent
Mary Drennen
John J Lease REALTORS Inc
List Price
$434,900
Sold Price
$427,450
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,450
-1.71%
Views
222

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$398,800
Outstanding Balance
$391,451
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$57,992

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2013
Sold by
Kartis Antoinette
Bought by
Kartis Paul J Jr As Trus

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martinez Jeremy $427,450 Westcore Title
Antoinette Kartis 2013 T -- None Available
Antoinette Kartis 2013 T -- None Available
Kartis Paul J Jr As Trus -- Amy O'hara
Kartis Paul J Jr As Trus -- Amy O'hara
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martinez Jeremy $398,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/26/2024 10/26/24 Sold $427,450 -1.7% $230 / Sq Ft
08/14/2024 08/14/24 Pending -- -- --
07/04/2024 07/04/24 For Sale $434,900 +1.7% $234 / Sq Ft
07/03/2024 07/03/24 Off Market $427,450 -- --
06/17/2024 06/17/24 Price Changed $434,900 -2.3% $234 / Sq Ft
06/12/2024 06/12/24 Price Changed $445,000 -2.2% $239 / Sq Ft
05/20/2024 05/20/24 For Sale $455,000 -- $244 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,918 $63,200 $8,500 $54,700
2024 $5,918 $58,200 $8,500 $49,700
2023 $5,807 $58,200 $8,500 $49,700
2022 $6,441 $58,200 $8,500 $49,700
2021 $6,476 $58,200 $8,500 $49,700
2020 $4,558 $58,200 $8,500 $49,700
2019 $2,000 $58,200 $8,500 $49,700
2018 $2,000 $58,200 $8,500 $49,700
2017 $4,693 $58,200 $8,500 $49,700
2016 $4,608 $58,200 $8,500 $49,700
2015 -- $58,200 $8,500 $49,700
2014 -- $58,200 $8,500 $49,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY6307630

OneKey® MLS

APN: 334600-025-000-0001-004.000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.