$579,900

Estimated payment $3,582/month

Total Views 1,236
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,550 Sq Ft
$374 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Golf Course Community
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • No HOA

About This Home

Opportunity knocks in the heart of Stoneham. Set on an expansive 8,000+ sq ft lot, this 3-bedroom home with a two-car garage offers the perfect canvas for buyers looking to renovate, expand, or create something truly their own. Inside, you’ll find a functional layout ready for your personal touch, while the oversized yard provides rare outdoor space and future potential in a highly convenient location. Just moments from Stoneham Center, restaurants, shops, and major commuting routes, plus walking distance to the middle school, this property combines location, lot size, and value-add opportunity. Whether you’re an end user, investor, or contractor, this is a rare chance to bring your vision to life in one of Stoneham’s most desirable neighborhoods. Homes with this kind of potential and lot size don’t come around often.

Listing Agent

Erica Covelle

Compass Listed on: 05/14/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,868

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 8,477 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned RA

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Tandem Parking
  • Driveway
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,550 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Outdoor Features

  • Rain Gutters
  • Porch

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Schools

  • South Elementary School
  • Stoneham Central Middle School
  • Stoneham High School

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Water Heater
  • Internet Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:12 B:000 L:203,769697

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,868

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

8,477 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Internet Available - Unknown
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main,First
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Dining Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Kitchen Island, Lighting - Overhead
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1550
  • Living Area: 1550
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN2383

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Hot Water, Steam, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 1
  • COOLING ZONES: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Laundromat, Bike Path, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:12 B:000 L:203,769697
  • Zoning: RA
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8477
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5868

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

MLS Schools

  • High School: Stoneham High School
  • Elementary School: South Elementary
  • Middle Or Junior School: Stoneham Central Middle

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,868 $573,600 $365,500 $208,100
2024 $5,612 $529,900 $336,700 $193,200
2023 $5,438 $489,900 $307,800 $182,100
2022 $4,682 $449,800 $278,900 $170,900
2021 $6,681 $408,600 $240,500 $168,100
2020 $4,250 $393,900 $229,000 $164,900
2019 $4,202 $374,500 $213,300 $161,200
2018 $5,255 $370,900 $209,900 $161,000
2017 $4,436 $358,000 $197,200 $160,800
2016 $4,357 $343,100 $197,200 $145,900
2015 $4,102 $316,500 $178,400 $138,100
2014 $3,982 $295,200 $159,600 $135,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $579,900 -- $374 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $100,000 No Value Available
Closed $30,000 No Value Available
Closed $60,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73519497

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: STON-000012-000000-000203

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.