$575,000

5 Willow Ave Piscataway, NJ 08854

Estimated payment $3,786/month

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,428 Sq Ft
$403 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Beautiful 4-bedroom, 2-bath ranch located on a cul-de-sac in the desirable River Road section, close to schools and a fantastic park. This spacious home features a vaulted open-concept living room, dining room, and kitchen with hardwood floors throughout. The versatile 4th bedroom could also serve as a perfect family room. Full finished basement with new French drains and full bath offers additional living space and storage. Major updates include a 2019 furnace and AC, plus a 3-year-old roof. Enjoy outdoor living with a brick patio, storage shed and great yard space. A wonderful opportunity in a prime location!

Listing Agent

DAVID SANTINI

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY Brokerage Phone: 908-917-6556 Listed on: 05/20/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,644

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,428 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2117-07001-0000-00015-0000-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,644

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Style: Ranch
  • Primary Style: Ranch
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • County Name: Middlesex
  • Exclusions: Security system and fireplace are "as is" Sq. ft. is per tax records
  • Directions: River Rd to Plainfield Ave to Beatty St to right on Willow Ave.
  • I D: 5432798
  • Section Subdiv Development: River Road
  • Attribution Contact: 908-917-6556
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
  • Fireplace Description: Imitation, Non-Functional
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave Oven, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Sump Pump, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Security System, Window Treatments
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom Desc: 1st Floor, Fireplace
  • Bedroom 1 Level: First
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Bedroom 4 Level: First
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Finished, French Drain, Full
  • Basement Level Rooms: Bath(s) Other, Den, Laundry Room, Office, Rec Room, Utility Room
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Area: Dining L
  • Den Level: Basement
  • Family Room Level: Basement
  • Kitchen Area: Not Eat-In Kitchen
  • Kitchen Dim: 9x12
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Dim: 16x14
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Level 1 Rooms: 4 Or More Bedrooms, Bath Main, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1428

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Storage Shed, Thermal Windows/Doors
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Driveway Description: 2 Car Width, Blacktop

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 115X109+TRI
  • Lot Description: Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 0.29

Tax Info

  • Tax Acres: *
  • Streetname Tax: *
  • Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 8644
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2117-07001-0000-00015-0000-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 1.804
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,992 $479,200 $292,600 $186,600
2024 $8,515 $408,400 $188,800 $219,600
2023 $8,515 $407,400 $190,300 $217,100
2022 $8,299 $368,500 $190,300 $178,200
2021 $8,189 $349,800 $190,300 $159,500
2020 $7,648 $327,400 $180,300 $147,100
2019 $7,884 $331,800 $180,300 $151,500
2018 $7,659 $322,900 $180,300 $142,600
2017 $7,798 $284,500 $155,300 $129,200
2016 $7,653 $284,500 $155,300 $129,200
2015 $7,545 $284,500 $155,300 $129,200
2014 $7,374 $284,500 $155,300 $129,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $575,000 +64.3% $403 / Sq Ft
07/01/2019 07/01/19 Sold $350,000 0.0% $245 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/13/2019 05/13/19 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2019 04/29/19 For Sale $349,900 -- $245 / Sq Ft
Source: Garden State MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $350,000 Unitas Title Agency Llc
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $280,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 4028859

Garden State MLS

APN: 17-07001-0000-00015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.