$222,000
SOLD MAR 26, 2026

50 Berkeley Place Cartersville, GA 30121

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,640 Sq Ft
6,098 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2026

$135 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

46 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Stunning Furnished Townhouse in The Village Cartersville, GA. Modern Comfort Meets Ultimate Convenience. Welcome to your move-in-ready oasis! This spacious, fully furnished 2-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom townhouse offers 1,640 sq. ft. of beautifully renovated living space. Located in a quiet cul-de-sac within the sought-after Village community, this home features a perfect roommate floor plan with private ensuites and a seamless open-concept design. Key Interior Highlights: Recent Renovations: Updated just two years ago with fresh paint, 2" wood blinds, and durable LVP flooring throughout (no carpet!). Gourmet Kitchen: Brightened by a charming bay window, the kitchen boasts all stainless steel appliances, a pantry, a breakfast bar, and plenty of prep space. Living Area: Relax by the cozy wood burning fireplace in a living room designed for easy entertaining. Luxurious Bedrooms: The oversized master suite features elegant tray ceilings, a double vanity, and two spacious closets. Upgraded Baths: Both upstairs bathrooms were recently enhanced with marble countertops and custom tile flooring. Outdoor Living: Private Retreat: Step outside to a fully fenced backyard, perfect for pets or privacy. Weather-Ready: Enjoy the outdoors year-round with a convenient roll-out awning. Extra Storage: Includes a dedicated storage building for your seasonal gear. Location & Lifestyle Situated in the heart of Cartersville, you are minutes away from Georgia Highlands College, local dining, shopping, and the historic charm of downtown. This home is ideal for professionals, roommates, or anyone looking for a turnkey living experience in a peaceful setting. Available for immediate occupancy. Contact me today or use Showing time to schedule your private tour!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawn Adcock

Keller Williams Northwest License #446592 Listed on: 01/12/2026

Keller Williams Northwest

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephanie Johnson

Professional Realty Group, Inc License #378250

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,684

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Cul-De-Sac

HOA Fees

  • $48 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,640 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry in Hall
  • Laundry on upper level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

• Underground Utilities
  • 220 Volts

Community Details

  • $215 Initiation Fee
  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • The Village Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 289

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,684

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$48 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Section: 3
  • Year Built: 2001
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Other, Traditional
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Financing Type: Conventional
  • Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: .14
  • Other Sturctures: Outbuilding
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse
  • Structure Type: Other
  • Total Finished Area2: 1640
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Rm/Living Rm Combo
  • Basement: None
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1640
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1640
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Pulldown Attic Stairs, Roommate Plan, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Factory Built, Family Room
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Pantry
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Private
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront Features: No Dock Or Boathouse

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Parking Pad
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: In Hall, Upper Level
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Annual Association Fee: 572
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Walk To Schools, Walk To Shopping

Fee Information

  • Initiation Fee: 215
  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: White
  • High School: Cass
  • High School Bus: Yes
  • Middle School: Cass
  • Middle School Bus: Yes

Lot Info

  • Land Lot: 163
  • Lot: 289

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1684

MLS Schools

  • Elementary Bus Line: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2019
Closed on
Sep 30, 2019
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$129,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$400
-0.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.92%
Original Mortgage
$127,153
Outstanding Balance
$110,404
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$117,369

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $129,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $127,153 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Sold $222,000 -3.5% $135 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Price Changed $230,000 -2.1% $140 / Sq Ft
01/12/2026 01/12/26 For Sale $235,000 +81.5% $143 / Sq Ft
09/30/2019 09/30/19 Sold $129,500 -0.3% $79 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/26/2019 08/26/19 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2019 08/22/19 For Sale $129,900 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,684 $85,020 $12,000 $73,020
2024 $1,684 $86,278 $12,000 $74,278
2023 $1,941 $77,962 $10,000 $67,962
2022 $1,462 $64,167 $8,000 $56,167
2021 $1,081 $47,142 $8,000 $39,142
2020 $1,158 $47,142 $8,000 $39,142
2019 $1,082 $43,964 $8,000 $35,964
2018 $1,038 $42,270 $4,000 $38,270
2017 $734 $31,200 $2,000 $29,200
2016 $739 $31,200 $2,000 $29,200
2015 $598 $26,160 $2,000 $24,160
2014 $419 $19,360 $800 $18,560
2013 -- $20,040 $2,000 $18,040

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10672785

Georgia MLS

APN: 0070K-0005-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.