50 Merida St Springfield, MA 01104
East Springfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $228,000 - $280,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,254
Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 50 Merida St, Springfield, MA 01104 and is currently estimated at $259,136, approximately $206 per square foot. 50 Merida St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Mary O. Pottenger Elementary School, Van Sickle Academy, and Springfield Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2003
Sold by
Pratt Donald L
Bought by
Silva Darby and Omalley Thomas J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 1987
Sold by
Pratt Leonel A
Bought by
Pratt Donald L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$28,500
Interest Rate
10.38%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silva Darby | $100,000 | -- | |
| Pratt Donald L | $78,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pratt Donald L | $118,000 | |
| Closed | Silva Darby | $70,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pratt Donald L | $28,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,259 | $271,600 | $37,200 | $234,400 |
| 2024 | $4,134 | $257,400 | $37,200 | $220,200 |
| 2023 | $3,608 | $211,600 | $34,700 | $176,900 |
| 2022 | $3,342 | $177,600 | $32,400 | $145,200 |
| 2021 | $3,370 | $178,300 | $29,500 | $148,800 |
| 2020 | $3,332 | $170,600 | $29,500 | $141,100 |
| 2019 | $3,151 | $160,100 | $30,500 | $129,600 |
| 2018 | $2,960 | $150,400 | $30,500 | $119,900 |
| 2017 | $2,923 | $148,700 | $27,600 | $121,100 |
| 2016 | $2,788 | $141,800 | $27,600 | $114,200 |
| 2015 | $2,773 | $141,000 | $27,600 | $113,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map