NOT LISTED FOR SALE

50 Moseley Dr Ebony, VA 23845

Estimated Value: $669,000 - $952,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,426 Sq Ft
$536/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 26, 2019

Last sale price $407,500 $286 Per Sq Ft

Est. 88% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,374 / mo

219 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2019

Waterfront lake cottage w/ double boathouse situated on 2 lots w/ 1.4 acres only 3 lots from the main lake! Renovated in 2018 this home boasts beautiful new granite countertops, new wood flooring, all new stainless appliances, completely redone baths w/ new vanities, granite tops, new fixtures, and attractive tile floors. Impressive open floor plan w/ beautiful wood walls & cathedral celings, The great room and open kitchen have large glass sliders w/ windows above letting in lots of natural light and views of the cove out to the main lake! There are 2 bedrooms on the main level with a large master suite, with 2 closets, & impressive new bath with double vanities above. The unfinished lower level has endless possibilities and can easily be to finished giving more living space. There is a spacious wrap around deck, covered patio area, play area for kids, firepit, double carport, & more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Gainey

ReMax On the Lake Listed on: 11/01/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Brenda Thompson

Coldwell Banker Advantage-Littleton License #185358

Coldwell Banker Advantage-Littleton

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2002 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.4 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,426 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6 & 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 126351

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2002 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Hwy 903 turn onto Siouan Rd, keep straight at Siouan Shores S/D entrance, bear right onto Walnut Hill Dr. Take first left onto Moseley Dr, this lake home will be on your right with real estate sign.
  • Property Sub Type: Residential/Vacation
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.4
  • Lot Size: 1.4
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Lake Gaston NW Quad
  • Subdivision Name: Lakeview Estates
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1426
  • Architectural Style: Log Cabin
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Structure Type: Site Built
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Range/Oven-Electric
  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Granite Counters
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 1426

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Play Area
  • Lot Features: Garden Space, Cul-De-Sac
  • View: Water, Neighborhood, Cove, Cove to Main View
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Boat Lift(s), Boathouse/Double, Boathouse w/Sundeck Roof, Lake Gaston, Main Lake Cove, Cove
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Log
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Rear Porch, Patio, Side Porch
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Double Detached Carport

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Washer &/or Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 125
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Brunswick County
  • High School: Brunswick County
  • Middle Or Junior School: Brunswick County

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 60984
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 126351
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 6 & 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2018
Closed on
Jul 22, 2019
Sold by
Ferguson Daniel S and Ferguson Amanda W
Bought by
Moncure Richard C L and Moncure Carolyn A
Seller's Agent
Stephanie Gainey
ReMax On the Lake
Buyer's Agent
Brenda Thompson
Coldwell Banker Advantage-Littleton
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$407,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,500
-5.01%
Current Estimated Value
$764,659

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$357,159
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.71%
Original Mortgage
$132,220
Outstanding Balance
$115,837
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$648,822

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moncure Richard C L $407,500 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Moncure Richard C L $132,220
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/26/2019 07/26/19 Sold $407,500 -5.0% $286 / Sq Ft
06/19/2019 06/19/19 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2018 11/11/18 For Sale $429,000 -- $301 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,436 $687,100 $216,000 $471,100
2024 $34 $687,100 $216,000 $471,100
2023 $2,606 $400,900 $147,200 $253,700
2022 $2,606 $400,900 $147,200 $253,700
2021 $2,606 $400,900 $147,200 $253,700
2020 $2,043 $385,500 $147,200 $238,300
2019 $2,043 $385,500 $147,200 $238,300
2018 $2,043 $385,500 $147,200 $238,300
2017 $1,971 $379,100 $184,000 $195,100
2016 $1,782 $379,100 $184,000 $195,100
2015 -- $379,100 $184,000 $195,100
2014 -- $379,100 $184,000 $195,100
2011 -- $440,300 $260,000 $180,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 121805

APN: 97-B-1-6

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.