NOT LISTED FOR SALE

50 Mount Vernon St Unit 21 North Reading, MA 01864

Estimated Value: $848,787 - $935,000

2 Beds
3 Baths
2,325 Sq Ft
$377/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2020

Last sale price $622,500 $268 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,682 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Batchelder School Rated A
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2020

MOVE RIGHT IN to this beautiful TOWNHOUSE at WHITTRIDGE PLACE. Enjoy a SPACIOUS OPEN FLOOR PLAN! Kitchen features deluxe OMEGA DYNASTY Cherry Cabinets, GRANITE COUNTERS, STAINLESS STEEL BOSCH APPLIANCES & KITCHEN ISLAND. Dining & Living room with GAS FIREPLACE & door leading to a private deck overlooking a peaceful wooded area. Don't miss the FIRST FLOOR OFFICE & 1/2 BATH. The second floor features an oversized MASTER BEDROOM with luxurious BATH ENSUITE & an enormous walk in closet! Second floor also includes another large bedroom with walk in closet, a separate laundry room, full bath and open foyer. Oversized 2 CAR GARAGE and potential to finish the basement provide extra versatility. Beautifully landscaped private community, very close to North Reading center & easy access to major highways.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jan Triglione

Premier Realty Group, Inc. Listed on: 02/26/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Jan Triglione

Premier Realty Group, Inc. Listed on: 02/26/2020

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Community Details

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:55-P:014 U:821

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Condominium/Co-Op
  • CC Type: Condo
  • Style: Townhouse
  • Other Agent: 2.00
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 273.08
  • Comp Based On: Net Sale Price
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Unit Building: 21
  • Unit Level: 1
  • Unit Placement: Street, End
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Year Built: 2008

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available
  • Appliances: Range, Wall Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Countertop Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • No Bedrooms: 2
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 20X19, Bathroom - Full, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet - Walk-in, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 12X21, Closet - Walk-in, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Bathroom 1: On Level: First Floor, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 2: On Level: Second Floor, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3: On Level: Second Floor, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • No Rooms: 6
  • Dining Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 14X11, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Family Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 20X18, Fireplace, Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck, Recessed Lighting
  • Kitchen: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 15X12, Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove
  • Laundry: On Level: Second Floor
  • Living Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 14X12, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Y
  • Other Room 1: Name: Foyer, On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 9X10, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Attic Access
  • No Living Levels: 2
  • Main Lo: B95198
  • Main So: B95198
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2325.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Exterior: Clapboard, Wood, Vinyl
  • Insulation Feature: Full, Fiberglass
  • Exterior Unit Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Feature: Off-Street
  • Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking: Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewerage
  • Water: City/Town Water
  • Electric Features: Circuit Breakers, 200 Amps
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Zones: 2
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heat Zones: 2
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Fee Interval: Monthly
  • Amenities: Shopping, Tennis Court, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf Course, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
  • HOA Fees: 415.00
  • Association Fee Includes: Master Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Landscaping, Snow Removal, Refuse Removal
  • Condo Association: Yes
  • Management: Professional - Off Site

Association/Amenities

  • Condominium Name: WHITTRIDGE PLACE

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 557300.00
  • Page: 210
  • Parcel Number: M:55-P:014 U:821
  • Zoning: res

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Insulated Windows, Insulated Doors, Storm Doors

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes w/ Restrictions

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 8683.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4708610

Multi Family

  • No Units: 36

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2017
Closed on
Sep 28, 2017
List Price
$589,900
Sold Price
$559,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-5.09%
Current Estimated Value
$875,447

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$315,547
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.32%
Original Mortgage
$335,000
Outstanding Balance
$164,752
Interest Rate
3.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$710,695

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2008
Sold by
Mt Vernon N Reading Ll
Bought by
Johnson Carl and Johnson Marie J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
6.4%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Manfredi Mark $559,900 --
Johnson Carl $486,935 --
Johnson Carl $486,935 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Manfredi Mark $335,000
Previous Owner Johnson Carl $136,200
Previous Owner Johnson Carl $130,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2020 04/08/20 Sold $622,500 -2.0% $268 / Sq Ft
02/27/2020 02/27/20 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2020 02/26/20 For Sale $634,900 +13.4% $273 / Sq Ft
09/28/2017 09/28/17 Sold $559,900 0.0% $241 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/02/2017 08/02/17 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2017 07/27/17 Price Changed $559,900 -1.8% $241 / Sq Ft
07/18/2017 07/18/17 Price Changed $569,900 -3.4% $245 / Sq Ft
07/14/2017 07/14/17 For Sale $589,900 -- $254 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $104 $797,600 $0 $797,600
2024 $9,634 $729,300 $0 $729,300
2023 $10,203 $729,300 $0 $729,300
2022 $10,683 $712,200 $0 $712,200
2021 $11,002 $703,900 $0 $703,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72624202

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: NREA-000055-000000-000014-000821

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.