50 Ocean Ave Marblehead, MA 01945
Estimated Value: $910,000 - $3,169,924
4
Beds
4
Baths
4,158
Sq Ft
$596/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 50 Ocean Ave, Marblehead, MA 01945 and is currently estimated at $2,478,731, approximately $596 per square foot. 50 Ocean Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Marblehead High School, Devereux School, and Tower School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2024
Sold by
Cataldo Rosette
Bought by
Palamara Kevin and Palamara Robin S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,950,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,914,536
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$564,195
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2020
Sold by
Scimone Branden and Paster-Scimone Haley
Bought by
Cataldo Rosette
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$751,000
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2016
Sold by
50 Ocean Ave and 50 Bernardin
Bought by
Scimone Branden and Paster Haley
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$306,000
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2013
Sold by
Caldwell Christine
Bought by
50 Ocean Avenue and 50 Bernardin
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2009
Sold by
Caldwell Christine and Creiger Patricia L
Bought by
Creiger Patricia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2009
Sold by
Caldwell Christine
Bought by
Caldwell Christine
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2004
Sold by
Murley Gail and Wall Susan P
Bought by
Caldwell Christine
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palamara Kevin | $3,300,000 | None Available | |
| Cataldo Rosette | $1,669,000 | None Available | |
| Cataldo Rosette | $1,669,000 | None Available | |
| Cataldo Rosette | $1,669,000 | None Available | |
| Scimone Branden | $510,000 | -- | |
| 50 Ocean Avenue | $475,000 | -- | |
| 50 Ocean Avenue T | $475,000 | -- | |
| Creiger Patricia | -- | -- | |
| Caldwell Christine | -- | -- | |
| Caldwell Christine | $475,000 | -- | |
| Creiger Patricia L | -- | -- | |
| Caldwell Christine | -- | -- | |
| Caldwell Christine | $475,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Palamara Kevin | $1,950,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cataldo Rosette | $751,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Scimone Branden | $306,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,730 | $2,180,100 | $955,300 | $1,224,800 |
| 2024 | $20,207 | $2,255,300 | $1,091,800 | $1,163,500 |
| 2023 | $18,210 | $1,821,000 | $887,000 | $934,000 |
| 2022 | $17,086 | $1,624,100 | $709,600 | $914,500 |
| 2021 | $16,788 | $1,611,100 | $709,600 | $901,500 |
| 2020 | $12,953 | $1,246,700 | $600,500 | $646,200 |
| 2019 | $12,813 | $1,193,000 | $573,200 | $619,800 |
| 2018 | $11,837 | $1,074,100 | $518,600 | $555,500 |
| 2017 | $5,258 | $477,600 | $477,600 | $0 |
| 2016 | $5,150 | $464,000 | $464,000 | $0 |
| 2015 | $5,141 | $464,000 | $464,000 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,632 | $327,500 | $327,500 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map