$840,000
SOLD FEB 27, 2026

50 Rex Cir Salida, CO 81201

5 Beds
3 Baths
1,955 Sq Ft
0.35 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 27, 2026

$430 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

56 on Market

Highlights

  • Ski Accessible
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Deck
  • Longfellow Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Mountain View
  • Wood Burning Stove

About This Home

As of February 2026

INCOME POTENTIAL FOR 2 UNITS. UNIT 1. 3 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms with an attached oversized 2 car garage and fenced yard. UNIT 2. 2 Bedroom 1 Bathroom with an office/flex space, 3 off street parking spaces and a fully fenced yard.... Welcome to 50 Rex Circle, this spacious and beautifully maintained 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offering over 3,900 sq ft of comfortable living space, perfectly situated on an expansive 15,000+ sq ft lot. From the moment you arrive, you’ll appreciate the oversized 2-car attached garage and the inviting curb appeal. Step inside to discover warm touches throughout, including charming tongue-and-groove ceilings that add character and style to the home’s open and welcoming layout. The main level offer generous living and dining areas, a well-appointed kitchen, and ample natural light in every room. Each of the three bedrooms provides plenty of space for family, guests, or a home office setup. The large basement is a standout feature—complete with an additional 2 bedrooms, an entertainment room, kitchen and large living space, making it an ideal space for hosting, multigenerational living, or an excellent rental opportunity for additional income. Outside, you’ll find a beautifully fenced back and front yard perfect for gatherings, gardening, or simply relaxing in your own private outdoor oasis. With abundant space, unique features, and income potential, this property is a rare find that truly has it all. Call to set up your private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hunter Smith

Pinon Real Estate Group LLC Brokerage Email: hsmith@pinonrealestate.com,720-545-7655 License #100100323 Listed on: 11/18/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Orist

United Country Timberline Realty License #100050361

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,421

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 15,257 Sq Ft Lot
  • Open Space
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Private Yard
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • 2 Bedrooms in Basement

• Exclusions: Sellers Personal property.
  • Assessor Parcel Number 380706300101

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,421

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1955
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1955
  • Current Use: Live/Work
  • Exclusions: Sellers Personal property.
  • Living Area: 1955
  • SubdivisionName: Shavano Estates
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 2
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.93437
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, T&G Ceilings, Tile Counters, Wet Bar
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Sump Pump, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s)

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Frame, Stucco
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Garden, Private Yard
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete, Heated Garage
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas, Radiant Floor, Wood Stove
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Sink
  • Security: Video Doorbell

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Salida

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Parcel Number: 380706300101
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 3910
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Near Ski Area, Open Space, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15257

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2421.16

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Longfellow
  • High School: Salida

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 18, 2025
Closed on
Feb 27, 2026
Sold by
Garett Piencikowski and Piencikowski Allyson M
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$840,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,000
-6.56%
Views
33

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.62%
Original Mortgage
$798,000
Outstanding Balance
$797,215
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$43,825

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2022
Sold by
Ute Development Corporation
Bought by
Piencikowski Garett and Piencikowski Allyson M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2020
Sold by
2855 Janitell Road Llc
Bought by
Piencikowski Garrett and Piencikowski Allyson M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$359,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2015
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
2855 Janitell Road Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2015
Sold by
Green Tree Servicing Llc
Bought by
Fannie Mae

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2014
Sold by
Marle Albert L and Marle Peter D
Bought by
Green Tree Servicing Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2012
Sold by
Marle Peter
Bought by
Marle Albert

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2004
Sold by
Marle Albert L
Bought by
Marle Albert and Marle Peter

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,000
Interest Rate
5.74%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $840,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed $1,500 --
Special Warranty Deed $399,000 None Available
Special Warranty Deed $294,000 None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $370,000 --
Warranty Deed $370,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $798,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $359,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $74,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $296,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Sold $840,000 -1.1% $430 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Price Changed $849,000 -5.6% $434 / Sq Ft
11/18/2025 11/18/25 For Sale $899,000 -- $460 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,421 $53,220 $7,110 $46,110
2024 $2,421 $53,740 $7,630 $46,110
2023 $2,342 $53,740 $7,630 $46,110
2022 $1,839 $38,550 $6,240 $32,310
2021 $1,843 $39,660 $6,420 $33,240
2020 $1,495 $30,550 $5,350 $25,200
2019 $1,498 $30,550 $5,350 $25,200
2018 $1,313 $27,140 $6,610 $20,530
2017 $1,279 $27,140 $6,610 $20,530
2016 $1,446 $30,040 $7,570 $22,470
2015 $1,438 $30,040 $7,570 $22,470
2014 $1,438 $28,460 $0 $0

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 3203456

REcolorado®

APN: R380706300101

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.