500 22nd St E Jasper, AL 35501
Estimated payment $1,642/month
About This Home
Located at 500 22nd Street E, this quadplex features four 1 bed / 1 bath units, offering strong income potential for investors or owner-occupants. Highlights:
Prime downtown location within walking distance to shopping, dining, schools, and the library
Income-producing property with long-term or short-term rental potential
Well-maintained units with updates that appeal to tenants
Great opportunity to expand your portfolio or house hack With Jasper’s growing downtown area, this property offers both immediate cash flow and long-term upside. Schedule your private showing today!
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1916
Home Design
- 1,250 Sq Ft Home
- Quadruplex
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Community Details
- 4 Units
- Operating Expense $700
Listing and Financial Details
- The owner pays for electric (owner) gas (owner) water/sewer (owner)
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,142 | $28,540 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $1,142 | $22,400 | $1,000 | $21,400 |
| 2023 | $896 | $12,300 | $1,000 | $11,300 |
| 2022 | $422 | $10,540 | $1,000 | $9,540 |
| 2021 | $422 | $10,540 | $1,000 | $9,540 |
| 2020 | $422 | $10,540 | $1,000 | $9,540 |
| 2019 | $479 | $11,980 | $1,000 | $10,980 |
| 2018 | $333 | $8,320 | $1,000 | $7,320 |
| 2017 | $333 | $8,320 | $1,000 | $7,320 |
| 2016 | $333 | $8,320 | $1,000 | $7,320 |
| 2015 | $333 | $8,320 | $1,000 | $7,320 |
| 2014 | $391 | $9,780 | $1,000 | $8,780 |
| 2013 | $391 | $9,780 | $1,000 | $8,780 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | For Sale | $290,000 | +383.3% | $232 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/30/2023 05/30/23 | Sold | $60,000 | -13.0% | $39 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/01/2023 04/01/23 | For Sale | $69,000 | 0.0% | $45 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/01/2023 04/01/23 | Price Changed | $69,000 | +15.0% | $45 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/01/2023 04/01/23 | Off Market | $60,000 | -- | -- | |
| 02/06/2023 02/06/23 | Price Changed | $73,000 | -8.6% | $47 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/12/2022 09/12/22 | For Sale | $79,900 | -- | $52 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $215,000 | Attorney Only | |
| Deed | $60,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $165,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Greater Alabama MLS
MLS Number: 21450741
APN: 17-05-16-1-105-002-0000
- 2205 Euclid Ave
- 605 20th St E
- 2100 Indiana Ave
- 605 18th St E
- 0 Indiana Ave Unit 26-1014
- 1601 Academy Ln
- 0 3rd Ave
- 1824 3rd Ave
- 1512 Alabama Ave
- 1301 Gamble Ave
- 1700 6th Ave S
- 1209 Alabama Ave
- 1200 Valley Rd
- 0 College Hill Rd
- 612 Wright St
- 1304 5th Ave S
- 1002 Orchard Ln
- 701 15th St W
- 1804 Devon Dr
- 1406 Valley Rd
- 500 22nd St E
- 500 22nd St E Unit B
- 93 Victor Dr
- 1511 Alabama Ave Unit 106
- 209 Wright St W
- 55 Kings Way
- 2206 12th Ave W
- 303 Wedgewood Dr
- 100 14th Ave NE Unit 3
- 118 Woodland Villa Dr
- 1700 Sharon Ln
- 74 Piney Grove Dr
- 117 Autumn Ln Unit 20
- 511 Banks Rd Unit B
- 262 Wolf Rd W
- 1535 New Prospect Rd
- 65 Poppy Lp
- 979 Dowdey Rd Unit A
- 4535 Arkadelphia Rd
- 100 Barnett Place
Ask me questions while you tour the home.