RENTED APR 15, 2026

500 Obsidian Ln Jarrell, TX 76537

Estimated Value: $260,372 - $308,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,838 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 14, 2021

Current estimated payment $2,031 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2026

4-bedroom, 2-bath home featuring an open floor plan with the kitchen overlooking the living and dining areas. The kitchen includes granite countertops, recessed lighting, and a spacious pantry. The primary suite offers dual vanities, a separate shower, and a garden tub. Additional features include a tiled entryway and numerous windows that provide natural light throughout the home. The property is located near the end of a cul-de-sac street, offering limited through traffic. Tenant to verify schools and all property information.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Crescenciano Alvarado

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: 512-930-2000 License #0704679 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 5,828 Sq Ft Lot
  • Picket Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Masonry

Interior Spaces

  • 1,838 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Rent includes taxes
  • Legal Lot and Block 2 / 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number R496219

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Sonterra West HOA
  • Sonterra West Sec 07A Ph 01 Amd Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

5,828 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Directions: From IH 35 take cr 313 east to Geode. Turn south on Geode. When Geode ends turn right. House is on your right.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1338
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Sonterra West Sec 07a Ph 01 Amd
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Attribution Contact: 512-930-2000
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector, Double Vanity, Tub Shower, Breakfast Bar
  • Living Area: 1838.0
  • Private Spa: No
  • Owner Pays: Taxes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Masonry, Shake Siding
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Picket, Wood
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Level
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Pool Features: Community, In Ground, Outdoor Pool
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • View: None
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry in Utility Room, In Kitchen, Main Level, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Trash Collection Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: Sonterra West HOA
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Barbecue, Basketball Court, Dog Park, Playground, Park, Trails/Paths, Community Pool
  • HOA Rent Includes: Taxes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Jarrell ISD

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: R496219

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 7
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2021
Closed on
Sep 14, 2021
Current Estimated Value
$277,843

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.63%
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$215,631
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,212

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2019
Closed on
May 14, 2019
List Price
$199,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.94%
Original Mortgage
$201,919
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 29, 2017
Closed on
Jul 31, 2017
List Price
$186,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.42%
Original Mortgage
$175,750
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2016
Sold by
Continental Homes Of Texas Lp
Bought by
Richison James and Richison Meghan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,173
Interest Rate
4.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Konatham Abhinash Reddy -- None Available
Davis Harrison A -- Capital Title
Hill John Douglas -- Attorney
Richison James -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Konatham Abhinash Reddy $240,000
Previous Owner Davis Harrison A $201,919
Previous Owner Hill John Douglas $175,750
Previous Owner Richison James $161,173
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Rented $1,800 -4.0% --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Under Contract -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Rent $1,875 -3.8% --
04/11/2023 04/11/23 Rented $1,950 0.0% --
03/11/2023 03/11/23 Price Changed $1,950 -6.7% $1 / Sq Ft
02/27/2023 02/27/23 Price Changed $2,090 -5.0% $1 / Sq Ft
02/04/2023 02/04/23 For Rent $2,200 0.0% --
07/10/2022 07/10/22 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
07/08/2022 07/08/22 Under Contract -- -- --
07/07/2022 07/07/22 For Rent $2,200 +4.8% --
09/27/2021 09/27/21 Rented $2,100 0.0% --
09/22/2021 09/22/21 Under Contract -- -- --
09/16/2021 09/16/21 For Rent $2,100 0.0% --
09/14/2021 09/14/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/10/2021 08/10/21 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2021 08/06/21 For Sale $285,000 +42.6% $155 / Sq Ft
05/14/2019 05/14/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/12/2019 04/12/19 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2019 03/08/19 For Sale $199,900 +7.5% $109 / Sq Ft
07/31/2017 07/31/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/07/2017 07/07/17 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2017 06/29/17 For Sale $186,000 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,582 $279,160 $62,000 $217,160
2024 $6,582 $277,742 $62,000 $215,742
2023 $6,855 $291,674 $63,000 $228,674
2022 $8,209 $323,316 $59,000 $264,316
2021 $6,321 $215,523 $49,000 $166,523
2020 $5,726 $192,393 $46,545 $145,848
2019 $5,809 $193,698 $45,765 $147,933
2018 $5,293 $188,982 $45,765 $143,217
2017 $5,169 $178,620 $33,900 $144,720
2016 $2,396 $82,776 $25,764 $57,012
2015 $541 $22,200 $22,200 $0
2014 $541 $18,500 $0 $0

Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

MLS Number: 606429

Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

APN: R496219

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.