NOT LISTED FOR SALE

500 Russell St Beckley, WV 25801

Estimated Value: $104,000 - $135,436

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,502 Sq Ft
$80/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 12, 2018

Last sale price $44,000 $29 Per Sq Ft

Est. 172% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $661 / mo

42 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2018

This home has a large living room with a gas fireplace, wide hallway with a gas heater for economical convenience. The attic has permanent stairs and open register for heating. It would be storage space now but with TLC it could be an additional bonus room and add to your living square footage. Walk out basement provides a huge covered porch to enjoy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

L. Diane Meador - Cole

WV MOUNTAINEER REAL ESTATE Brokerage Phone: 3042549898 License #WV0012188 Listed on: 10/31/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Nada Elharake

Tyree Appraisal Services, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 181 x 50 x 150
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,502 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

7,797 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • LotFeatures: Less than 1 acre, Landscaped
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: South Kanawha Street to Russell. (Across from Twin State Beauty Supply)
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1552
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Features: 1st Floor Bedroom, Drywall, 1st Floor Bathroom, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • LivingArea: 1502
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Cooktop, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Dining
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Room Living Room Area: 317.3264
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Area: 102.4306

Exterior Features

  • Topography: Level,Rolling
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: No Garage, Concrete

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Natural Gas, Other, Baseboard, Fireplace
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fee Includes:Electricity: Beckley

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Woodrow Wilson
  • Middle Or Junior School: Beckley Stratton

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50 x 181 x 50 x 150

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Beckley

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/12/2018 01/12/18 Sold $44,000 0.0% $29 / Sq Ft
12/13/2017 12/13/17 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2017 10/31/17 For Sale $44,000 -- $29 / Sq Ft
Source: Beckley Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $265 $38,160 $4,680 $33,480
2024 $136 $29,400 $4,680 $24,720
2023 $384 $26,460 $4,680 $21,780
2022 $392 $27,000 $4,680 $22,320
2021 $385 $26,520 $4,680 $21,840
2020 $387 $26,520 $4,680 $21,840
2019 $387 $26,520 $4,680 $21,840
2018 $466 $31,980 $4,680 $27,300
2017 $175 $31,980 $4,680 $27,300
2016 $173 $31,680 $4,380 $27,300
2015 $152 $30,360 $4,200 $26,160
2014 $152 $30,360 $4,200 $26,160
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Beckley Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 72582

APN: 01-16-01940000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.