NOT LISTED FOR SALE

500 W Walnut St Carbondale, IL 62901

Estimated Value: $180,000 - $308,000

6 Beds
2 Baths
3,460 Sq Ft
$72/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2012

Last sale price $205,000 $59 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,591 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Porch
  • Shed
  • Carbondale Community High School Rated A
  • Patio
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of August 2012

OWN A PIECE OF HISTORY -- A BIG PIECE!! This amazing home is based on masonry rather than wood construction, it's here to stay. Phenomenal separation of space, with grand as well as intimate chambers throughout. If you are looking for something with the true charm of the old world, right down to much of the original woodwork -- this is the place for you. One of the neatest attributes is the dual (one East one West) seasonal rooms, talk about relaxing. This Carbondale feature sits on an ample half acre lot. See ''Features'' section. Also to include refrigerator in basement.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ted Popov

RE/MAX Realty Professionals Listed on: 07/08/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Member Non-Member

Non-Member

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,624

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 0.5

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,624

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Single Family
  • Unit Style: 1-Level
  • Legal Description: REGULAR LOTS E 163' 764 947/372 783/871 478/546
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Range/Oven
  • Fireplace: Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Tv Available, Blinds, Ceiling Fan
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Bedrooms: 6
  • Basement Foundation: Partially Finished
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 455
  • Total Basement Sq Ft: 1455
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 68.22
  • Finished Sq Ft: 3460
  • Total Sq Ft: 3005
  • Finished Main Level Sq Ft: 3005

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Exterior Amenities: Patio, Porch, Shed, Hot Tub
  • Roofing: Shingles

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Attached, Carport
  • Number Cars: 1

Utilities

  • Heating Cooling: Gas, Central Air, Other Fuel
  • Water Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer
  • Utility Companies: Ameren--CIPS City of Carbondale Ameren-- CIPS

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 225'x97'6
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.5
  • Lot Description: Corner
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Geo Subdivision: IL

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 4624
  • Parcel Id Number Tax Id: 15-21-154-030
  • Tax Exemptions: Senior Homestead
  • Tax Year: 2010

MLS Schools

  • High School School District: Carbondale HS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2012
Closed on
Aug 17, 2012
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-12.77%
Current Estimated Value
$251,001

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$46,001
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.44%
Original Mortgage
$35,000
Outstanding Balance
$24,098
Interest Rate
3.54%
Estimated Equity
$225,298

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fisher Lindsey N $194,750 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fisher Lindsey N $35,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/22/2012 08/22/12 Sold $205,000 -12.8% $59 / Sq Ft
07/24/2012 07/24/12 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2012 07/08/12 For Sale $235,000 -- $68 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,938 $78,435 $7,128 $71,307
2023 $8,398 $71,045 $6,456 $64,589
2022 $8,116 $65,588 $5,960 $59,628
2021 $7,998 $62,399 $5,670 $56,729
2020 $7,748 $63,503 $5,770 $57,733
2019 $7,437 $63,764 $5,794 $57,970
2018 $6,557 $66,539 $6,046 $60,493
2017 $6,623 $67,774 $6,046 $61,728
2016 $6,467 $67,774 $6,046 $61,728
2015 -- $66,658 $6,046 $60,612
2014 -- $66,658 $6,046 $60,612
2012 -- $68,018 $6,169 $61,849
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: RMAEB312150

RMLS Alliance

APN: 15-21-154-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.