$389,999
PENDING NEW CONSTRUCTION $10K PRICE DROP

500 Young St Buda, TX 78610

Estimated payment $2,534/month

Total Views 7,648
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,512 Sq Ft
$155 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • New Construction
  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Pasture Views
  • Moe and Gene Johnson High School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • Green Roof

About This Home

Porter Country is a thoughtfully designed community in Buda that blends a relaxed small-town feel with modern conveniences. More than seventy acres of green space, neighborhood park, pool and playground, and a scenic trail network create an inviting environment for residents who enjoy an active and connected lifestyle. A planned amenity center with pool and gathering spaces further enhances the community’s appeal while the location offers quick access to both Austin and San Marcos. This beautifully crafted two-story home features four spacious bedrooms, a downstairs primary suite, and an impressive layout highlighted by soaring ceilings that create an open, dramatic atmosphere. Modern railings add a contemporary touch that complements the airy design. The gourmet kitchen serves as the center of the home with soft close forty two inch cabinetry, quartz countertops, stainless steel built in appliances, and a large island ideal for everyday meals or hosting guests. Upstairs includes three additional bedrooms along with a dedicated game room and private media room, giving everyone their own space to unwind. The home backs to a wide open field that provides additional privacy and a tranquil view, and both the front and back covered patios extend the living space outdoors. Energy efficient construction includes low E windows, a radiant barrier roof deck, R15 insulated exterior walls, R49 attic insulation, a high efficiency HVAC system, and a tankless water heater for added comfort and long term savings. Located just minutes from IH 35, Costco, Home Depot, HEB, and a wide selection of restaurants throughout both Buda and Kyle, this home offers everyday convenience with a quiet setting. The community park and pool are within walking distance, giving residents easy access to recreation and relaxation.

Listing Agent

Grant Whittenberger

Outlaw Realty Brokerage Phone: (512) 600-6677 License #0599495 Listed on: 12/11/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2026 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $65 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,512 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

• Natural Gas Connected
  • Municipal Utilities District for Water and Sewer
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 500 Young St
  • Tax Block J

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance

Year Built

Built in 2026 | New Construction

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$65 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2026
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Directions: From 1-35 take exit toward Kyle Crossing and follow Windy Hill Road, turn left onto FM2001, turn left onto Porter Country Parkway. Milestone Model Home is located at 6570 Marsh Lane.
  • Disclosures: MUD
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Gate, Privacy, Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: Appliances, Construction, HVAC, Insulation, Lighting, Materials, Roof, Thermostat, Water Heater, Windows
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2512
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 600-6677
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 1268.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 81.39
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 155.25
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.97
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 81.39
  • List Price By Living Area: 155.25
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.97
  • Restrictions: Deed Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling-High, Quartz Counters, Double Vanity, In-Law Floorplan, Interior Steps, Kitchen Island, Multiple Living Areas, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Smart Thermostat, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: Neighborhood, Pasture
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven(s), Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Property Condition: New Construction
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Insulated Windows, Screens
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters Full, Lighting, Pest Tubes in Walls, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Builder Name: Milestone Community Builders
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Door-Single, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: MUD
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: MUD
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Exhaust Fan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 65
  • Community Web Site: https://www.mymilestone.com/buda-and-kyle/porter-country/

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: Porter Country HOA
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Cluster Mailbox, Common Grounds, Curbs, Park, Pet Amenities, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Underground Utilities, Trail(s)

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ralph Pfluger
  • High School: Johnson High School
  • Middle/Junior School: McCormick
  • Junior High Dist: HaysCONSISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Curbs, Few Trees, Front Yard, Landscaped, Sprinkler - Automatic, Views
  • Parcel Number: 500 Young St
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.6
  • Subdivision Name: Porter Country

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Concrete, Frame, Glass, HardiPlank Type, ICAT Recessed Lighting, Blown-In Insulation, Masonry – Partial, Radiant Barrier
  • New Construction: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: J
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Rate: 2.27280000000000

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Off Market -- -- --
04/12/2026 04/12/26 Price Changed $369,999 -5.1% $147 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Price Changed $389,999 -0.8% $155 / Sq Ft
03/22/2026 03/22/26 Price Changed $392,999 +2.1% $156 / Sq Ft
01/23/2026 01/23/26 Price Changed $384,999 -3.8% $153 / Sq Ft
11/30/2025 11/30/25 Price Changed $399,999 -4.8% $159 / Sq Ft
10/25/2025 10/25/25 Price Changed $419,999 -1.2% $167 / Sq Ft
08/14/2025 08/14/25 For Sale $424,999 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

About the Listing Agent

Grant Whittenberger

Outlaw Realty

(737) 316-3701

Section Image

Hello. I’m Grant Whittenberger, a managing partner with Outlaw Realty, a top-producing brokerage in Austin, Texas. With more than 25 years of experience in Austin real estate, I’ve become a trusted advisor for hundreds of homeowners, home buyers, and home sellers in the Central Texas area.

Whether you’re looking for an inside track on your next real estate investment, trying to find an ideal spot to build your dream home, or just wanting to stay abreast of Central Texas Area happenings,

Grant's Other Listings

  • 546 Hot Spring Valley, Buda, TX 78610

    $335,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,850 Sq Ft
    • 546 Hot Spring Valley
    • Buda, TX

    Located in the established Meadows at Buda community, residents enjoy a neighborhood pool, playground, walking trails, green spaces and a fishing pond that create a comfortable and connected lifestyle with a true neighborhood feel. The community offers a balance of everyday convenience and outdoor enjoyment, making it an appealing option for a variety of buyers. This beautiful single story home

    Grant Whittenberger Outlaw Realty

    Section Image
  • 284 San Saba Dr, Buda, TX 78610

    $880,418 New Construction

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,654 Sq Ft
    • 284 San Saba Dr
    • Buda, TX

    Welcome to this beautifully designed single-story home nestled in one of Buda’s most sought-after neighborhoods. Offering 4 spacious bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, a dedicated study, and 3 car garage, this home blends comfort, func-tionality, and modern elegance — all perfectly positioned on a lot with peaceful greenbelt views. From the moment you step inside, you'll appreciate the open-concept