$285,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026

5000 Manhattan Dr Springfield, IL 62711

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,624 Sq Ft
2004 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$175 Per Sq Ft

6% Above List Price

2 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2026

This is a fantastic ranch with a fabulous floor plan in a highly desired School District on the outskirts of West Springfield & minutes from everything in town. Bright, white, modern & inviting, the interior welcomes you inside with a wide open vaulted layout offering big windows that pour natural light over crisp color schemes, trendy fixtures & a super functional floor plan that fits any lifestyle. The kitchen boastws bright white cabinetry, ample prep space & breakfast bar seating, while flowing into a huge sunny eat-in space with direct access to a large back deck. From there you'll be delighted to overlook a fabulous lot that backs to a no through traffic street. Located just steps from access to the Sangamon Valley Bike Trail this Deerfield subdivision gem is move in ready, perfectly located & packed with undeniable value that will only appreciate!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kyle Killebrew

The Real Estate Group, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 217-741-4040 License #475109198 Listed on: 02/18/2026

The Real Estate Group, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Dominic Campo

Campo Realty, Inc. License #471019259

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,188

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100x155x164x43
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,624 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Schools

  • New Berlin District #16 High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 21-03.0-427-005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,188

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: Mobl: 217-741-4040
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Ceilings/Cath/Vault/Tray, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1624
  • KitchenDining: Breakfast Bar,Dining Informal,Other Kitchen/Dining

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Other
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: Unknown
  • Conversion: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Schools

  • High School: New Berlin District #16

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential
  • Development Status: Completed
  • Lot Size: 100x155x164x43
  • Parcel #: 21-03.0-427-005
  • ZonedAgricultural: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4187.68
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied,Senior Homestead

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
5.59%
Views
82

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-30.41%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2004

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $285,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $28,700 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $285,000 +5.6% $175 / Sq Ft
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2026 02/18/26 For Sale $269,900 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,188 $70,622 $14,341 $56,281
2023 $3,925 $64,507 $13,099 $51,408
2022 $3,738 $60,824 $12,425 $48,399
2021 $3,977 $58,547 $11,960 $46,587
2020 $4,059 $58,635 $11,978 $46,657
2019 $4,008 $58,430 $11,936 $46,494
2018 $3,840 $56,465 $11,879 $44,586
2017 $3,791 $55,734 $11,725 $44,009
2016 $3,719 $54,921 $11,554 $43,367
2015 $3,680 $54,265 $11,416 $42,849
2014 $3,486 $53,914 $11,342 $42,572
2013 $3,486 $51,888 $11,342 $40,546
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1041832

RMLS Alliance

APN: 21-03.0-427-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.