5001 Washington St Gary, IN 46408
Glen Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $110,000 - $174,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
852
Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5001 Washington St, Gary, IN 46408 and is currently estimated at $134,942, approximately $158 per square foot. 5001 Washington St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Glen Park Academy for Excellence in Learning, Bailly Preparatory Academy, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2005
Sold by
Underwood Clarence and Smith Latanya
Bought by
Morrison Martha J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$63,000
Outstanding Balance
$38,935
Interest Rate
8.87%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$96,007
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morrison Martha J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Morrison Martha J | $63,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $105 | $116,900 | $10,100 | $106,800 |
| 2024 | $5,299 | $64,400 | $9,200 | $55,200 |
| 2023 | $105 | $60,100 | $9,200 | $50,900 |
| 2021 | $105 | $53,400 | $6,200 | $47,200 |
| 2020 | $105 | $54,300 | $6,200 | $48,100 |
| 2019 | $105 | $54,400 | $6,300 | $48,100 |
| 2018 | $124 | $57,500 | $6,400 | $51,100 |
| 2017 | $786 | $63,800 | $6,400 | $57,400 |
| 2016 | $815 | $66,600 | $6,400 | $60,200 |
| 2014 | $817 | $73,300 | $7,600 | $65,700 |
| 2013 | $796 | $72,800 | $7,500 | $65,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map