NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $888,000 - $1,219,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,700 Sq Ft
$391/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 14, 2016

Last sale price $545,000 $202 Per Sq Ft

Est. 94% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,972 / mo

129 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Liberty Elementary School Rated A
  • 0.26 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of September 2016

**This Amazing remodel was recently featured in Bloomberg news** Upgraded kitchen featuring tons of custom cabinetry, walk-in pantry, quartz counters, microwave drawer, & designer tile backsplash. Open concept w/ breakfast bar, great for entertaining family & friends alike! Mudroom/laundry combo with half bath for easy access from the pool. Generous sized bedrooms w/ the master of your DREAMS! Barn door leads to your private spa-like bath w/ dual head shower, floating walnut vanity, xtra tall med cabinets, & large walk-in closet. French doors lead directly out to the backyard where you'll find a newly pebble-tec'd pool, perfect size grassy area, and tons of shade covered patio. Perfect location with top rated PV schools, & some of the best shopping & dining AZ has to offer. 2 much 2 list!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aaron Carlson

Real Broker License #SA646404000 Listed on: 03/26/2016

Real Broker

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Christy

Realty Executives Arizona Territory License #SA030929000

Realty Executives Arizona Territory

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,069

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 11,357 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Double Vanity
  • Private Water Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Built by Custom
  • Paradise Village North Unit One Lot 1 83 Tr A Subdivision, Awseome Remodel! Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 80
  • Assessor Parcel Number 215-68-084

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,069

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Tatum and Thunderbird
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2016
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2016
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2016
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2016
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2016
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Master Model: Awseome Remodel!
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Subdivision Name: PARADISE VILLAGE NORTH UNIT ONE LOT 1-83 TR A
  • Architectural Style: Spanish, Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 201.85
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2700.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Desert Front, Desert Back, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: None
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition, Foam, Reflective Coating

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Liberty Elementary School
  • High School: Horizon High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sunrise Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11357.0
  • Parcel #: 215-68-084

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Custom

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3069.0
  • Tax Book Number: 215.0
  • Tax Lot: 80
  • Tax Map Number: 68.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2026
Sold by
Wilson Dana F and Wilson Karen Lee
Bought by
Wilson Dustin Blake and Wilson Sarah Lynn
Current Estimated Value
$1,055,726

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2020
Sold by
Smolens Iva A
Bought by
Wilson Dana F and Wilson Karen Lee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2018
Sold by
Smolens Iva A
Bought by
Smolens Iva A

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$479,500
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2016
Closed on
Sep 9, 2016
List Price
$589,000
Sold Price
$545,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-7.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.08%
Original Mortgage
$477,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2016
Closed on
Sep 2, 2016
List Price
$589,000
Sold Price
$545,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-7.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$477,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2015
Sold by
Black Tracy A
Bought by
Stonebridg Homes Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2006
Sold by
Black Tracy A
Bought by
Black Tracy A and Black Lori

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$304,000
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2005
Sold by
Black Tracy A
Bought by
Black Tracy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$292,500
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 1998
Sold by
Hippel James H
Bought by
Black Tracy A and Black Lori A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$178,900
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wilson Dustin Blake -- None Listed On Document
Wilson Dana F $620,000 Fidelity Natl Ttl Agcy Inc
Smolens Iva A -- Reliant Title Agency Llc
Smolens Iva A -- Fidelity Natl Title Agency I
Smolens Iva A $545,000 Fidelity Natl Title Agency I
Stonebridg Homes Llc $362,000 Fidelity Natl Title Agency
Black Tracy A -- Custom Title Solutions
Black Tracy A -- Fidelity National Title Co
Black Tracy A $208,900 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Smolens Iva A $479,500
Previous Owner Smolens Iva A $477,000
Previous Owner Black Tracy A $304,000
Previous Owner Black Tracy A $292,500
Previous Owner Black Tracy A $178,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/14/2016 09/14/16 Sold $545,000 -4.2% $202 / Sq Ft
08/02/2016 08/02/16 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2016 06/07/16 Price Changed $569,000 +0.7% $211 / Sq Ft
05/31/2016 05/31/16 Price Changed $565,000 -1.7% $209 / Sq Ft
05/19/2016 05/19/16 Price Changed $574,500 -0.1% $213 / Sq Ft
05/02/2016 05/02/16 Price Changed $575,000 -0.7% $213 / Sq Ft
04/14/2016 04/14/16 Price Changed $579,000 -1.7% $214 / Sq Ft
03/26/2016 03/26/16 For Sale $589,000 -- $218 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,034 $45,341 -- --
2024 $3,819 $43,182 -- --
2023 $3,819 $60,480 $12,090 $48,390
2022 $3,774 $47,000 $9,400 $37,600
2021 $3,787 $42,210 $8,440 $33,770
2020 $3,652 $39,750 $7,950 $31,800
2019 $3,657 $38,550 $7,710 $30,840
2018 $3,519 $36,570 $7,310 $29,260
2017 $3,361 $35,500 $7,100 $28,400
2016 $3,308 $34,220 $6,840 $27,380
2015 $3,069 $33,300 $6,660 $26,640
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5418852

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 215-68-084

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.