NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5005 Mccall Rd Vernon, FL 32462

Estimated Value: $111,000 - $183,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
880 Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 3, 2023

Last sale price $105,000 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $870 / mo

444 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2023

VACATION COTTAGE, AIRBNB or VRBO POSSIBILITY CLOSE TO THE BEACH!!! This cozy cottage is the solution!!! It is located only 35 miles north of the world's most beautiful beaches, within walking distance to Redbug Lake and the Choctawhatchee River. Go to the beach, enjoy spectacular fishing or just relax in the swing on the back screened in porch. This adorable cottage provides all the necessities to get away for a fun filled vacation. The back of the home has a covered lean-to and there is an enclosed boat/storage shed with a screened in fish cleaning room. Located next to thousands of acres of water management area, there are plenty of opportunities for hunting as well. Don't miss this rare opportunity to experience an ideal place for rest and relaxation!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Denise Myers

Elite Realty License #SL3362631 Listed on: 10/30/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

NON-MEMBER OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $830

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150 x 100

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$830

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size: 150 x 100
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • Subdivision Name: Redbug Lake
  • Architectural Style: Florida
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven
  • Interior Amenities: Workshop
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom, Dining Room, Full Bath, Kitchen, Living Room, Screened Porch, Workshop

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Features: Porch
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch, Screened

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.0
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Furnished: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 830.0
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2021
Closed on
Feb 3, 2023
Sold by
Coleman Jeffrey Scott and Coleman Kathleen Mildred
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-12.43%
Views
145
Current Estimated Value
$139,630

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,630
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2018
Sold by
Taylor Davis and Taylor Kathleen B
Bought by
Scott Jeffrey and Coleman Kathleen Mildred

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2016

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ladwig Randy $105,000 Northwest Title Group
Scott Jeffrey $35,000 Precision Title Of Florida L
Taylor Steve H -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/03/2023 02/03/23 Sold $105,000 -4.5% $119 / Sq Ft
01/20/2023 01/20/23 Off Market $109,900 -- --
01/17/2023 01/17/23 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2022 07/08/22 Price Changed $109,900 -4.4% $125 / Sq Ft
05/26/2022 05/26/22 Price Changed $114,900 -4.2% $131 / Sq Ft
10/30/2021 10/30/21 For Sale $119,900 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,495 $107,956 $14,000 $93,956
2024 $1,412 $104,857 $14,000 $90,857
2023 $1,165 $78,309 $0 $0
2022 $1,077 $89,820 $14,000 $75,820
2021 $971 $75,618 $14,000 $61,618
2020 $830 $58,359 $14,000 $44,359
2019 $828 $56,094 $14,000 $42,094
2018 $840 $54,929 $14,000 $40,929
2017 $870 $54,636 $14,000 $40,636
2016 $868 $53,496 $0 $0
2015 $886 $53,496 $0 $0
2014 -- $53,496 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 718541

Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00000000-00-5480-0014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.