5005 Smokey Valley Unit B Austin, TX 78731
Cat Mountain NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $730,000 - $1,028,004
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,255
Sq Ft
$677/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5005 Smokey Valley Unit B, Austin, TX 78731 and is currently estimated at $849,251, approximately $676 per square foot. 5005 Smokey Valley Unit B is a home located in Travis County with nearby schools including Doss Elementary School, Murchison Middle School, and Anderson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2019
Sold by
Denzin Donald J and Denzin Jeanne M
Bought by
Shepard Joanthan S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$507,783
Outstanding Balance
$447,330
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$401,921
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2009
Sold by
Olsen James B
Bought by
Denzin Donald J and Denzin Jeanne M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$228,200
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2007
Sold by
Hamil Nolan
Bought by
Olsen James B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,800
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2007
Sold by
Goddard Connie J
Bought by
Olsen James B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,800
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2006
Sold by
Goddard Dean S
Bought by
Goddard Dean S and Dean S Goddard 2006 Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 1995
Sold by
Goddard Connie J and Goddard Connie Jo
Bought by
Goddard Connie J and The Connie J Goddard Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shepard Joanthan S | -- | Texas National Title | |
| Denzin Donald J | -- | None Available | |
| Olsen James B | -- | None Available | |
| Olsen James B | -- | None Available | |
| Olsen James B | -- | American-Austin Title Co | |
| Goddard Dean S | -- | None Available | |
| Goddard Connie J | -- | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shepard Joanthan S | $507,783 | |
| Previous Owner | Denzin Donald J | $228,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Olsen James B | $250,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,401 | $755,960 | $616,450 | $139,510 |
| 2023 | $13,058 | $804,666 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $15,982 | $809,223 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $14,030 | $644,570 | $440,000 | $231,764 |
| 2020 | $12,038 | $561,250 | $440,000 | $121,250 |
| 2018 | $12,888 | $582,106 | $440,000 | $142,106 |
| 2017 | $11,276 | $505,620 | $220,000 | $285,620 |
| 2016 | $9,816 | $440,137 | $220,000 | $220,137 |
| 2015 | $9,968 | $420,536 | $220,000 | $200,536 |
| 2014 | $9,968 | $418,850 | $242,000 | $176,850 |
Source: Public Records
Map