NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5008 Abbey Ln Birmingham, AL 35215

Estimated Value: $220,000 - $246,520

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,568 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 18, 2020

Last sale price $169,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,356 / mo

About This Home

As of September 2020

This spacious 2 BR 2 BA gardenhome has been meticulously maintained. It includes gleaming hardwood, 9ft ceilings, huge master bedroom, enclosed heated and cooled sunroom, as well as, a coverd patio porch. There are tons of cabinet space. Hardwood flooring goes throughout the great room, dining, and master bedroom. Bathroom has a garden tub and separate shower. Continue to maintain your beautiful landscaping with the sprinkler system. The backyard is very private. Great backyard for entertaining and a wonderful home to enjoy for years to come.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janice Smith

Dominion Property Services, In Listed on: 08/15/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Freda Jones

Freedom Realty Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $783

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,568 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Community Details

  • $13 Other Monthly Fees
  • Jeme Christian Association, Phone Number (205) 538-7330

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12-00-09-3-000-055.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$783

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Public Road
  • Living Area: 1568
  • Legal Description: LOT 13 BLK 5 HIGHLAND MEADOWS 1ST SECTOR 180/43 AMENDED MAP 181/57
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Termite Company Name: Cahaba
  • Termite Contract: Yes
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1996

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: French Doors, Recess Lighting, Security System, Split Bedroom
  • Fireplace Details: Gas Starter, Insert, Marble (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Location: Great Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Windows Treatments: Some to Remain
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Garden Tub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Split Bedrooms, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Concatenated Rooms: |MasterBR1|MasterBath1|Bedroom1|FullBath1|GreatRoom1|DiningRoom1|Kitchen1|Laundry1|Sunroom1|
  • Room 1: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Great Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Laundry, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Sunroom, On Level: 1
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Great Room (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Laundry (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1), Sunroom (LVL 1)
  • Kitchen Countertops: Laminate
  • Kitchen Equipment: Cooktop-Electric, Dishwasher Built-In, Ice Maker Built-In, Oven-Electric, Self-Cleaning, Refrigerator
  • Attic Type: Walk-Up
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1568

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Construction: 1 Side Brick, Siding-Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Garden/Patio Style: Yes
  • Patio Type: Covered - (PATIO)
  • Water Heater: Electric (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Front
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway Parking, Parking (MLVL), Off Street Parking, On Street Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Underground Utils: Yes
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1568

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Association Fee: Yes
  • Association Fee: 100
  • Association Fee Per: Yearly
  • HOA Management Company: Jeme Christian
  • Hoa Phone: 205-538-7330

Fee Information

  • Garbage Fee: Yes
  • Garbage Fee Amount: 38
  • Garbage Fee Per: Quarterly

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 12-00-09-3-000-055.000
  • Lot Description: Cul-de-sac
  • Number Acres: 0.2

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: Ceiling Fans, Doub Paned Windows, Programmable Thermostat, Storm Door

Tax Info

  • Tax District: CLAY
  • Annual Tax: 783

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2020
Closed on
Oct 5, 2020
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$169,000
Premium/Discount to List
$4,100
2.49%
Current Estimated Value
$236,630

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$67,630
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.15%
Original Mortgage
$169,000
Outstanding Balance
$147,283
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$89,347

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2017
Closed on
Dec 21, 2017
List Price
$139,750
Sold Price
$142,500
Premium/Discount to List
$2,750
1.97%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.40%
Original Mortgage
$108,500
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Davison Janice $169,000 --
Thigpen Moore Diane $142,500 --
Thompson Mary G $162,450 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Davison Janice $169,000
Previous Owner Thigpen Moore Diane $108,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/18/2020 09/18/20 Sold $169,000 +2.5% $108 / Sq Ft
08/15/2020 08/15/20 For Sale $164,900 +15.7% $105 / Sq Ft
12/21/2017 12/21/17 Sold $142,500 +2.0% $91 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/09/2017 11/09/17 For Sale $139,750 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,032 $23,280 -- --
2024 $982 $21,780 -- --
2022 $868 $18,420 $2,190 $16,230
2021 $862 $16,600 $2,190 $14,410
2020 $783 $15,180 $2,190 $12,990
2019 $783 $15,180 $0 $0
2018 $745 $15,880 $0 $0
2017 $745 $15,880 $0 $0
2016 $745 $15,880 $0 $0
2015 $745 $15,880 $0 $0
2014 $596 $14,280 $0 $0
2013 $596 $14,280 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 890269

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 12-00-09-3-000-055.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.