NOT LISTED FOR SALE

501 3rd Ave Mendota, IL 61342

Estimated Value: $106,000 - $156,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,400 Sq Ft
$95/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 17, 2015

Last sale price $92,500 $66 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $922 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near park
  • Screened Porch
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Corner Lot
  • Community Pool
  • 4-minute walk to Blackstone Park

About This Home

As of December 2015

Home shows pride of ownership - updated kitchen, bath, main floor laundry, -enclosed porch, new storage shed - garage with heater and workbenches - appliances will stay -updated wiring throughout home

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gloria Cogdal

Homestead Realty Listed on: 11/04/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Gloria Cogdal

Homestead Realty Listed on: 11/04/2015

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,822

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 60x110
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Screened Porch
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Range

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,822

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1400
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Porch Screened
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Heated

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Pool, Curbs, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60X110
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 18
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1822
  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2015
Closed on
Dec 17, 2015
Sold by
Mahaffey Jason T and Mahaffey Deborah A
Bought by
Stallings Steven W and Stallings Brenda M
Seller's Agent
Gloria Cogdal
Homestead Realty
Buyer's Agent
Gloria Cogdal
Homestead Realty
List Price
$99,500
Sold Price
$92,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-7.04%
Current Estimated Value
$132,310

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$39,810
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.50%
Original Mortgage
$90,824
Outstanding Balance
$73,720
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$58,590

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2015
Sold by
Mahaffey Deborah Ann
Bought by
Mahaffey Jason T

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stallings Steven W $92,500 --
Mahaffey Jason T -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stallings Steven W $90,824
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/17/2015 12/17/15 Sold $92,500 -7.0% $66 / Sq Ft
11/12/2015 11/12/15 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2015 11/04/15 For Sale $99,500 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,602 $39,438 $5,174 $34,264
2024 $2,602 $36,043 $4,729 $31,314
2023 $2,457 $33,566 $4,404 $29,162
2022 $2,225 $30,601 $4,015 $26,586
2021 $2,185 $28,968 $3,801 $25,167
2020 $2,023 $27,352 $3,589 $23,763
2019 $2,052 $27,352 $3,589 $23,763
2018 $2,046 $26,752 $3,510 $23,242
2017 $2,066 $26,414 $3,466 $22,948
2016 $1,969 $25,288 $3,318 $21,970
2015 $1,900 $24,520 $3,217 $21,303
2012 -- $26,663 $3,685 $22,978
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 09080739

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 01-33-410007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.