Seller's Agent in 2025
Lee King
(812) 596-0238
18 in this area
51 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $251,000 - $285,000
Welcome to Indian Creek Lodge located in the Historic District of Corydon! Experience the charm of small town living in this beautifully restored, period accurate, historic home! Restored Oak hardwood floors and timeless character welcome you inside. She's ready to become your own private residence. Sellers indicate original construction of home to be 1910. Updates include a NEW metal roof, gutters and fascia (2025), two HVAC systems (2022), new plumbing, wiring and insulation (2022), custom made plantation shutters, all original doors and trim and a restored brick hearth w/ decorative fireplace. All kitchen appliances stay. Enjoy the fenced backyard with a cozy fire pit, covered deck, yard swing and raised flower beds that burst with color each Spring. Current Black Diamond preventative maintenance program in place. The enclosed finished sunroom has a portable heater and is a perfect atmosphere to enjoy your morning coffee! Additional attic storage offers convenience to pack extras away. Sellers will contribute $800 toward buyer's first year of flood insurance with an acceptable offer. Just minutes from historic downtown shops, dining and year-round festivals--this home captures the best of small town life!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penny Rezac | $49,000 | -- | |
| Wise Lisa R | $76,500 | Kemp Title Agency | |
| Elizabeth Mayne | $43,700 | Davis, Davis & Layson |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Penny Rezac | -- |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/24/2025 12/24/25 | Sold | $284,000 | +1.5% | $139 / Sq Ft |
| 11/28/2025 11/28/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/24/2025 11/24/25 | Price Changed | $279,900 | -6.7% | $137 / Sq Ft |
| 10/17/2025 10/17/25 | For Sale | $299,900 | -- | $146 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $291 | $144,200 | $35,900 | $108,300 |
| 2024 | $2,322 | $136,600 | $35,900 | $100,700 |
| 2023 | $2,168 | $122,600 | $41,400 | $81,200 |
| 2022 | $2,094 | $119,600 | $31,000 | $88,600 |
| 2021 | $532 | $91,800 | $20,700 | $71,100 |
| 2020 | $483 | $87,300 | $18,700 | $68,600 |
| 2019 | $359 | $76,500 | $18,700 | $57,800 |
| 2018 | $343 | $74,600 | $18,700 | $55,900 |
| 2017 | $331 | $73,400 | $18,700 | $54,700 |
| 2016 | $297 | $72,800 | $18,700 | $54,100 |
| 2014 | $695 | $41,100 | $18,700 | $22,400 |
| 2013 | $695 | $40,400 | $18,700 | $21,700 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Lee King
(812) 596-0238
18 in this area
51 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Lydia Nicholson
RE/MAX
(502) 418-6807
2 in this area
8 Total Sales
Source: Southern Indiana REALTORS® Association
MLS Number: 2025011961
APN: 31-10-31-178-008.000-008
Ask me questions while you tour the home.