NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $294,000 - $489,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,100 Sq Ft
$181/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 20, 2024

Last sale price $335,000 $160 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,673 / mo

33 Days on Market

Highlights

  • American Four Square Architecture
  • Finished Attic
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • Stained Glass

About This Home

As of September 2024

Exceptional American Four Square nestled into the heart of historic Maywood. All the original Arts & Crafts details and historic character have been preserved, while also being ready for modern living. Highlights include tall ceilings, leaded & art glass windows, and original custom 6 panel doors that combine beautifully with mid-century bathroom and St Charles metal cabinet kitchen updates. There are 4 spacious bedrooms on the second floor plus an inviting attic getaway space with 2 skylights. The expansive corner lot provides excellent light, a naturally thriving garden, and inviting front porch. More recent updates include interior copper water lines and 1 year old furnace & central air. Exterior walls have been insulated, resulting in a heating bill of $56/month for past year. There is a 1 car garage plus a parking pad for 2 additional vehicles. Truly a wonderful home in a great location close to the Northwestern Metra line.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Nasralla

Compass License #475130818 Listed on: 07/17/2024

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Patty Tallitsch

Jean Smith Realty License #471002870

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,761

Year Built

  • Built in 1908

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 40x125
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 2.5-Story Property
  • Stained Glass
  • Six Panel Doors
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Attic
  • Laundry in unit

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,761

Year Built

Built in 1908

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: American 4-Sq.
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1908
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors
  • LivingArea: 2100
  • Room Type: Foyer
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2118
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Square Footage Comments: Assessor square footage of 1,618 between first and second floor plus 500 square feet in the third floor attic.
  • Total Sq Ft: 2927
  • Attic: Finished
  • Door Features: 6 Panel Door(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Side Apron
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lincoln Elementary School
  • High School: Proviso East High School
  • Junior High/Middle School #2: Proviso Mathematics And Science Academy

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 40X125
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 16
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7761
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 17, 2024
Closed on
Sep 18, 2024
List Price
$335,000
Sold Price
$335,000
Views
21
Current Estimated Value
$379,518

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$44,518
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.90%
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Outstanding Balance
$162,676
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$216,842

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2002
Sold by
Schaefer Marjorie W
Bought by
Sticha Frank J and Sticha Sandra

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 1996
Sold by
Schaefer Marjorie W
Bought by
Schaefer Marjorie W and Marjorie W Schaefer Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Snyder Mark $335,000 Chicago Title Insurance Compan
Sticha Frank J $158,000 --
Schaefer Marjorie W -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Snyder Mark $165,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/20/2024 09/20/24 Sold $335,000 0.0% $160 / Sq Ft
08/12/2024 08/12/24 Pending -- -- --
08/09/2024 08/09/24 For Sale $335,000 0.0% $160 / Sq Ft
07/28/2024 07/28/24 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2024 07/18/24 Price Changed $335,000 -4.3% $160 / Sq Ft
07/09/2024 07/09/24 For Sale $350,000 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,761 $21,330 $3,353 $17,977
2024 $7,761 $21,330 $3,353 $17,977
2023 $6,774 $21,330 $3,353 $17,977
2022 $6,774 $15,453 $2,896 $12,557
2021 $6,852 $15,452 $2,895 $12,557
2020 $6,806 $15,452 $2,895 $12,557
2019 $6,259 $13,336 $2,590 $10,746
2018 $6,086 $13,336 $2,590 $10,746
2017 $5,917 $13,336 $2,590 $10,746
2016 $6,170 $12,432 $2,286 $10,146
2015 $5,678 $12,432 $2,286 $10,146
2014 $5,222 $12,432 $2,286 $10,146
2013 $5,367 $13,725 $2,286 $11,439
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12104252

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-11-114-007-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.