NOT LISTED FOR SALE

501 N 5th St Ballinger, TX 76821

Estimated Value: $220,000 - $244,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
3,157 Sq Ft
$73/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 16, 2020

Current estimated payment $1,497 / mo

55 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2020

Driving down the street you would choose this house based on curb appeal alone. Charming home located on a large corner lot in a GREAT neighborhood; character in each and every room starting with the foyer , crown molding, 10' ceilings and original pocket doors. Large family room on the back of the home that leads out to a covered porch that is the width of the house,large office space with many built-ins. Enormous mature trees surround the lot and house and add tremendous shade and more character to the property. Many amenities and updates throughout; great home but you have to see to appreciate.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Williams

Big Country Realty License #0358559 Listed on: 07/15/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Donna Williams

Big Country Realty License #0358559 Listed on: 07/15/2020

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1906

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 90x140
  • Privacy Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces
  • Alley Access
  • Additional Parking

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,157 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 1St Rr Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 5PT4 / 122

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1906

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 90x140
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: 1st RR
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1906
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Combination, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Tile Counters, Primary Upstairs, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 3157.0
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Privacy
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Deck, Covered Patio, Deck
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Alley Access, Attached, Attached Carport, Carport, Detached, Detached Carport, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 122
  • Tax Lot: 5PT4
  • Tax Tract: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2020
Closed on
Oct 5, 2020
List Price
$235,000
Current Estimated Value
$230,591

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.61%
Original Mortgage
$166,400
Outstanding Balance
$146,321
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$84,270

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 1, 2018
Closed on
Feb 12, 2019
List Price
$199,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.33%
Original Mortgage
$184,103
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2006
Sold by
Patrick Shawn O and Patrick Tonya R
Bought by
Arrott Brian and Arrott Kandace

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$144,305
Interest Rate
6.67%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Esler Jenny A $166,400 Surety Title
Niehues Paul M $184,103 None Available
Arrott Brian $144,305 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Esler Jenny A $166,400
Previous Owner Niehues Paul M $184,103
Previous Owner Arrott Brian $144,305
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/16/2020 10/16/20 Sold -- -- --
09/10/2020 09/10/20 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2020 07/16/20 For Sale $235,000 +17.6% $74 / Sq Ft
02/13/2019 02/13/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/12/2019 01/12/19 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2018 01/02/18 For Sale $199,900 -14.9% $63 / Sq Ft
06/30/2014 06/30/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/19/2014 05/19/14 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2014 04/16/14 For Sale $235,000 -5.6% $74 / Sq Ft
05/02/2013 05/02/13 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/15/2013 03/15/13 Pending -- -- --
12/06/2012 12/06/12 For Sale $249,000 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: San Angelo Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,207 $221,930 $3,860 $218,070
2024 $5,097 $239,930 $3,260 $236,670
2023 $4,671 $216,140 $2,920 $213,220
2022 $4,523 $201,840 $2,580 $199,260
2021 $4,869 $196,770 $2,320 $194,450
2020 $4,662 $189,850 $2,320 $187,530
2019 $4,889 $190,620 $2,250 $188,370
2018 $6,024 $225,730 $2,250 $223,480
2017 $5,682 $212,920 $2,250 $210,670
2016 $5,459 $211,990 $2,250 $209,740
2015 -- $226,950 $2,250 $224,700
2014 -- $226,950 $2,250 $224,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Angelo Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 101759

APN: R000009594

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.