NOT LISTED FOR SALE

501 Piney Point Rd Perryville, MD 21903

Estimated Value: $486,961 - $516,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,654 Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 2, 2013

Last sale price $300,000 $113 Per Sq Ft

Est. 69% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,205 / mo

64 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2013

GORGEOUS WATER VIEW BEAUTIFULLY LANDSCAPED, FAMILY ROOM WITH GAS FIREPLACE - FULLY FINISHED LL WITH REC ROOM, WET BAR, OFFICE, HALF BATH, STORAGE ROOM & WALKOUT TO HALF ACRE OF GREEN LUSH LAWN! TREX DECK W/RETRAC AWNING. LARGE BEDROOMS WITH LARGE CLOSETS. MBR, WALK-IN CLOSET AND LARGE MBA. EVERYTHING YOU HAVE EVER WANTED IN A HOME & MORE! ADDED INCENTIVE OF $2500. TOWARD GRANITE OR CLOSING!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mildred Riddle

(410) 272-4800 rob.elliot@c21nm.com CENTURY 21 New Millennium License #611864 Listed on: 08/13/2013

CENTURY 21 New Millennium

Last Buyer's Agent

Ginger Astle

(410) 515-2000 christy.adkins@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty License #MRIS:3034264

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,629

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 21,683 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wet Bar
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 4 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 52
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0807047894

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,629

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Family Room Off Kitchen, Dining Area, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Primary Bath(s), Crown Moldings, Window Treatments, Wet/Dry Bar, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Open
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Foyer, Study, Laundry, Utility Room, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Rear Entrance, Fully Finished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 2654
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2654
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 171.44
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1849
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 805
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 805
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Stone, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 159.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Common Grounds
  • HOA: Yes

Schools

  • High School: PERRYVILLE
  • Middle Or Junior School: PERRYVILLE

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.50
  • Lot Size Area: 21683
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 21683.00
  • Zoning: R1
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3629.19
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0807047894
  • Tax Lot: 52
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2012

Multi Family

  • Dock Slip Conveyance: None Available

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CECIL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 13, 2013
Closed on
Dec 2, 2013
Sold by
Korpela Andy P and Korpela Susan
Bought by
Gardner Kenneth and Gardner Deshawna
Seller's Agent
Mildred Riddle
CENTURY 21 New Millennium
Buyer's Agent
Ginger Astle
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-6.22%
Current Estimated Value
$506,990

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$206,990
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.31%
Original Mortgage
$294,566
Outstanding Balance
$224,770
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$282,220

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2004
Sold by
Kroupa Robert C
Bought by
Korpela Andy P and Korpel Susan Elligsworth

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2003
Sold by
Kroupa Robert C
Bought by
Kroupa Robert C and Kroupa Patricia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2002
Sold by
Hamm Samuel P and Hamm Lori C
Bought by
Hamm Samuel P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 1999
Sold by
Beacon Landmark Inc
Bought by
Kroupa Robert C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 1998
Sold by
Beacon Point Property Llc
Bought by
Beacon Landmark Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gardner Kenneth $300,000 Sage Title Group Llc
Korpela Andy P $302,500 --
Kroupa Robert C -- --
Hamm Samuel P -- --
Kroupa Robert C $217,000 --
Beacon Landmark Inc $35,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gardner Kenneth $294,566
Closed Kroupa Robert C --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/02/2013 12/02/13 Sold $300,000 -5.4% $113 / Sq Ft
10/16/2013 10/16/13 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2013 09/30/13 Price Changed $317,000 -0.9% $119 / Sq Ft
08/13/2013 08/13/13 For Sale $319,900 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,393 $367,400 $0 $0
2024 $4,732 $348,600 $0 $0
2023 $4,141 $329,800 $92,700 $237,100
2022 $4,681 $316,533 $0 $0
2021 $4,587 $303,267 $0 $0
2020 $4,367 $290,000 $92,700 $197,300
2019 $4,353 $289,067 $0 $0
2018 $4,216 $288,133 $0 $0
2017 $4,202 $287,200 $0 $0
2016 $3,772 $276,833 $0 $0
2015 $3,772 $266,467 $0 $0
2014 $4,252 $256,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003676506

Bright MLS

APN: 07-047894

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.