$155,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026

501 Tower Rd Herrin, IL 62948

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,144 Sq Ft
1996 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$135 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Mobile Home
  • Level Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Tucked away on a quiet, low traffic dead-end street this move-in ready 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers privacy and space on 1.19 acre lot with a private, wooded area at the rear of the lot. Remodeled two years ago, updates include all new flooring, fresh interior paint, and all new appliances. Other improvements new hot water heater and roof replaced in 2019. Enjoy the peaceful setting with plenty of room to relax, play or expand. Plus, for added peace of mind, seller is providing a home warrant

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Dillow

HOUSE 2 HOME REALTY Brokerage Phone: 618-967-3252 License #475.127547 Listed on: 01/21/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Ellen Taylor

HOUSE 2 HOME REALTY License #471.019269

Property Details

Home Type

  • Mobile/Manufactured

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,501

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 153x339
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • 1,144 Sq Ft Home
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Herrin High School

Mobile Home

  • Mobile Home Model is LE 6701
  • Double Wide

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • Weaver Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-18-152-002

Property Details

Home Type

Mobile/Manufactured

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,501

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: Mobile: 618-967-3252
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1144
  • KitchenDining: Eat-In Kitchen,Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Body Type: Double Wide
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: Unknown

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Electric Water Heater
  • Water Source: Public Sewer, Public
  • UtilitiesOnYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • High School: Herrin

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 153x339
  • Parcel #: 02-18-152-002

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4501
  • TaxExemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2026
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
Sold by
Hainline Raven
Bought by
Mezo Brylan
Seller's Agent
Linda Dillow
HOUSE 2 HOME REALTY
Buyer's Agent
Mary Ellen Taylor
HOUSE 2 HOME REALTY
List Price
$168,000
Sold Price
$155,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-7.74%
Views
194

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
187.22%
Original Mortgage
$152,192
Outstanding Balance
$152,192
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$14,689

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2024
Closed on
Apr 26, 2024
List Price
$137,900
Sold Price
$139,900
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
1.45%
Views
17

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.40%
Original Mortgage
$137,365
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2022
Sold by
Ttlreo Llc
Bought by
Ame Capital Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2019
Sold by
Ttlao Llc
Bought by
Ttlreo Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2019
Sold by
County Clerk Of The County Of Williamson
Bought by
Ttlao Llc

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $155,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $140,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $140,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed $10,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- Carter Legal Group Pc
Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes -- Carter Legal Group Pc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $152,192 FHA
Previous Owner $137,365 FHA
Previous Owner $4,897 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold $155,000 -7.7% $135 / Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 For Sale $168,000 +20.1% $147 / Sq Ft
04/26/2024 04/26/24 Sold $139,900 +1.5% $122 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/05/2024 02/05/24 For Sale $137,900 +122.4% $121 / Sq Ft
08/27/2012 08/27/12 Sold $62,000 -8.8% $54 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/10/2012 08/10/12 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2012 04/19/12 For Sale $68,000 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,152 $50,640 $8,970 $41,670
2024 $4,501 $50,640 $8,970 $41,670
2023 $2,152 $24,740 $8,970 $15,770
2022 $2,552 $10,100 $7,900 $2,200
2021 $2,481 $28,760 $7,610 $21,150
2020 $2,481 $27,170 $7,190 $19,980
2019 $1,799 $27,170 $7,190 $19,980
2018 $1,799 $27,170 $7,190 $19,980
2017 $1,758 $27,170 $7,190 $19,980
2015 $1,674 $25,740 $6,810 $18,930
2013 $205 $9,040 $6,810 $2,230
2012 $205 $9,040 $6,810 $2,230

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: PA1263423

RMLS Alliance

APN: 02-18-152-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.