5012 Cedar Trace Trail Birmingham, AL 35244
Estimated Value: $480,000 - $577,000
4
Beds
5
Baths
3,215
Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5012 Cedar Trace Trail, Birmingham, AL 35244 and is currently estimated at $532,158, approximately $165 per square foot. 5012 Cedar Trace Trail is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Trace Crossings Elementary School, Robert F. Bumpus Middle School, and Hoover High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2021
Sold by
Raschke Gerhard K
Bought by
Kamalu Chris and Kamalu Ify
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$232,120
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$300,038
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2020
Sold by
Raschke Gerhard Karl
Bought by
Raschke Gerhard Karl and Raschke Betsy A
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2015
Sold by
Palmer Jeffrey Scott
Bought by
Raschke Gerhard Karl and Raschke Christian O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 1998
Sold by
Win Homes Inc
Bought by
Bowen Palmer Jeffrey Scott and Bowen Palmer Gay
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
6.86%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kamalu Chris | $400,000 | -- | |
| Raschke Gerhard Karl | -- | -- | |
| Raschke Gerhard Karl | $343,500 | -- | |
| Bowen Palmer Jeffrey Scott | $263,000 | Land Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kamalu Chris | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Raschke Gerhard Karl | $272,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bowen Palmer Jeffrey Scott | $210,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,907 | $57,160 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $3,777 | $54,540 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $3,455 | $48,310 | $7,400 | $40,910 |
| 2021 | $3,080 | $43,150 | $7,400 | $35,750 |
| 2020 | $2,990 | $41,780 | $7,400 | $34,380 |
| 2019 | $2,980 | $41,780 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,572 | $36,160 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,572 | $36,160 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,572 | $36,160 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,379 | $33,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,577 | $36,060 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $2,577 | $36,060 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map