502 Castle Rd McHenry, IL 60050
Northeast Fox Lake NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $373,650 - $434,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,496
Sq Ft
$269/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 502 Castle Rd, McHenry, IL 60050 and is currently estimated at $402,663, approximately $269 per square foot. 502 Castle Rd is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Lotus Elementary School, Stanton Middle School, and Grant Community High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2023
Sold by
Tabat John H and Tabat Leslie J
Bought by
Tabat Family Trust and Tabat
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2001
Sold by
Demke Herbert O and Demke Alice M
Bought by
Tabat John H and Tabat Leslie J La Jone
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$142,950
Interest Rate
6.64%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tabat Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Tabat John H | $256,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Tabat John H | $142,950 | |
| Closed | Tabat John H | $87,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,032 | $149,713 | $17,131 | $132,582 |
| 2024 | $9,309 | $138,649 | $15,865 | $122,784 |
| 2023 | $9,020 | $114,082 | $14,946 | $99,136 |
| 2022 | $9,020 | $105,139 | $12,070 | $93,069 |
| 2021 | $8,721 | $99,103 | $11,377 | $87,726 |
| 2020 | $8,733 | $97,686 | $11,214 | $86,472 |
| 2019 | $8,326 | $93,677 | $10,754 | $82,923 |
| 2018 | $8,977 | $99,928 | $16,868 | $83,060 |
| 2017 | $8,755 | $92,363 | $15,591 | $76,772 |
| 2016 | $8,781 | $84,473 | $14,259 | $70,214 |
| 2015 | $8,329 | $78,829 | $13,306 | $65,523 |
| 2014 | $7,494 | $70,753 | $13,088 | $57,665 |
| 2012 | $7,678 | $76,261 | $15,448 | $60,813 |
Source: Public Records
Map