NOT LISTED FOR SALE

502 E Garden St Rome, NY 13440

Estimated Value: $175,000 - $206,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,264 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2020

Last sale price $142,000 $112 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,203 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2020

This is it!! The exact Cape Cod Style Rome home that you have been waiting for. Full of Charm and Character. Ride the bike, walk the dog, and take a stroll on this quiet residential street. A Charming Cape features 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. Updated Quartz Kitchen with the Stainless Steel Appliances. Updated Bathroom, Installed hardwoods, and updated Barrier windows. NEVER run out of hot-water with the On-Demand Hot Water Tank. Updated windows, first floor bedroom and bath. Save the best for last, you can RELAX!!! in the HEATED above ground pool or catch a tan on the rap around deck while overlooking the fully fenced in yard. If peace and quiet is what you are searching for, This is the home for you!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brett Lojewski

Listing by Howard Hanna Cny Inc License #10301224662 Listed on: 06/24/2020

Howard Hanna Cny Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Alyssa Brement

Listing by Coldwell Banker Faith Properties R License #10401328576

Coldwell Banker Faith Properties R

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,668

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x170
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,264 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 21
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301301-243-009-0005-021-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,668

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Bloomfield Park Add
  • Directions: Off Floyd Ave.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Pool, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rome

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 301301-243-009-0005-021-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X170
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4668.0
  • Tax Lot: 21
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 1007.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2020
Closed on
Sep 10, 2020
List Price
$144,900
Sold Price
$142,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-2%
Current Estimated Value
$187,125

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$45,125
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.02%
Original Mortgage
$141,000
Outstanding Balance
$122,866
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$64,259

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2008
Sold by
Breault Marilyn
Bought by
Varano Mark

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 1997
Sold by
Stannard Alice
Bought by
Breault Richard and Breault Marilyn R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Blehar Connor $141,000 None Available
Varano Mark $77,000 --
Breault Richard $50,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Blehar Connor $141,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/22/2020 09/22/20 Sold $142,000 -2.0% $112 / Sq Ft
06/29/2020 06/29/20 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2020 06/24/20 For Sale $144,900 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $52,400 $16,000 $36,400
2024 $2,455 $52,400 $16,000 $36,400
2023 $1,483 $52,400 $16,000 $36,400
2022 $2,371 $52,400 $16,000 $36,400
2021 $2,298 $52,400 $16,000 $36,400
2020 $1,590 $52,400 $16,000 $36,400
2019 $523 $52,400 $16,000 $36,400
2018 $2,147 $52,400 $16,000 $36,400
2017 $2,098 $52,400 $16,000 $36,400
2016 $3,629 $52,400 $16,000 $36,400
2015 -- $52,400 $16,000 $36,400
2014 -- $52,400 $16,000 $36,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1274250

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 243-009-0005-021-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.