NOT LISTED FOR SALE

502 E Main St Gas City, IN 46933

Estimated Value: $225,000 - $333,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,515 Sq Ft
$107/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 23, 2012

Last sale price $166,000 $66 Per Sq Ft

Est. 63% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,610 / mo

78 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Walk-In Pantry
  • Bar

About This Home

As of July 2012

Wow factor! Great home on the corner of Main St in beautiful Gas City. Lots of unique built-ins, shelves & cubbyholes. Master bdrm with walkin closets & fireplace. Custom kitchen cabinets. Great yard for entertaining with 16x32 inground pool. Vinyl privacy fence. New Carpet. Bonus room over garage could be family room or game room. Enclosed 9'1" x 11'3" sunroom. Hot tub. Basement measurement is 21'11"x 13'2". Other is charming entryway.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cyndi Reneau

Moving Real Estate Listed on: 04/06/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Shannon Decker Young

House Hunters Real Estate LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $996

Year Built

  • Built in 1931

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 99x132
  • Privacy Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2,515 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Bar
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-07-34-301-031.000-018

Est. Annual Taxes

$996

Year Built

Built in 1931

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1931
  • Style: Two Story
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Legal Description: Lots 378 thru 380 & W 1/2 lot 377 GCL COS 3rd Add |
  • Parcel Number ID: 27-07-34-301-031.000-018
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Hot Tub/Spa, Bar, Cable Ready, Ceiling Fan(s), Detector-Carbon Monoxide, Detector-Smoke, Disposal, Dryer Hook Up Electric, Garage Door Opener, Pantry-Walk In, Patio Open
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 2515
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2515
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl, Full Basement, Partially Finished
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood Floors, Tile
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 10x13, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 14x8, On Level: Main
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 23x13, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 19x11, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13x16, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 13x10, On Level: Upper
  • Other Room1: Dimensions: 10x5, On Level: Main
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1511
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 864

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Outbuilding1: Outbuilding
  • Pool: Below Ground
  • Pool: Yes
  • Fence: Privacy

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 25x22
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Window
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Gas, Baseboard, Forced Air
  • Sewer: City
  • Water Utilities: City
  • Laundry: On Level: 7

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Amenities: Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 99x132
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.3

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 996.44
  • Exemptions: Homestead, Mortgage

MLS Schools

  • Middle School: R J Basket
  • School District: Mississinewa Community School Corp.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2012
Closed on
Jul 23, 2012
List Price
$182,500
Sold Price
$166,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,500
-9.04%
Current Estimated Value
$269,988

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$103,988
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.58%
Original Mortgage
$166,000
Outstanding Balance
$112,827
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$157,161

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2007
Sold by
Hussong Matthew B and Hussong Carrie E
Bought by
Johnson Julie D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2005
Sold by
Edwards Craig A and Edwards Jane E
Bought by
Hussong Matthew B and Hussong Carrie E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,150
Interest Rate
5.91%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Horn Timothy A $166,000
Previous Owner Johnson Julie D $179,000
Previous Owner Hussong Matthew B $156,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/23/2012 07/23/12 Sold $166,000 -9.0% $66 / Sq Ft
06/23/2012 06/23/12 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2012 04/06/12 For Sale $182,500 -- $73 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,047 $251,200 $24,200 $227,000
2024 $1,977 $224,900 $24,200 $200,700
2023 $1,877 $218,200 $24,200 $194,000
2022 $1,655 $187,000 $21,000 $166,000
2021 $1,418 $170,600 $21,000 $149,600
2020 $1,205 $161,700 $21,000 $140,700
2019 $907 $143,700 $21,000 $122,700
2018 $803 $139,700 $19,400 $120,300
2017 $707 $134,400 $19,400 $115,000
2016 $687 $135,500 $19,400 $116,100
2014 $471 $118,600 $19,400 $99,200
2013 $471 $116,300 $19,400 $96,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 784781

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 27-07-34-301-031.000-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.