NOT LISTED FOR SALE

502 E Oak St Saint Johns, MI 48879

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,635 Sq Ft
10,454 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 25, 2016

Last sale price $158,000 $60 Per Sq Ft

140 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Ranch Style House
  • Community Pool
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of February 2016

Welcome to beautiful 502 E Oak in Prince Estates Subdivision. It is an all brick all the way around home with nice enclosed sun porch facing a full on in-ground pool 16x32 with deep end for diving and fiber optic lighting. No more weekend travels to the lake when you can have it right in the privacy of your own fenced in backyard. There is a large shingle sided shed, a metal gazebo and big deck all surrounded by gorgeous plantings and shrubbery. Inside the home features a family room with brick fireplace and cute 1/2 bath, a pretty oak kitchen with black granite countertops and 3 pantries, open to the dining room with bay window overlooking the backyard deck. The windows have been replaced and the huge tiled bathroom makes you feel as though you're in a spa with Jacuzzi soaking tub and se arate tiles shower plus laundry chute. The master bedroom has an enormous closet, and the 2nd bedroom has a closet with extensive shelving built in. There is a formal living room with crown molding off from the covered front porch and a tiled entry foyer. Downstairs has another big finished rec room with built in dry bar, separate play room and a room that could have the window enlarged for a 3rd bedroom. All mechanicals are in good shape and all appliances stay. There is even a small work bench area under the stairs. There is a Wolverine water treatment system for reverse osmosis drinking water.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Polly Matheson

Property Finders Realty Listed on: 08/01/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

John Hagerty, Jr.

Five Star Real Estate - Lansing License #6501359884

Five Star Real Estate - Lansing

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,316

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 85x124
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,316

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1435.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 85x124
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1435.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1435.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 2635.0
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • General Property Info:ECO Friendly Features: No
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Improvements:Three Seasons Room: Yes
  • Other Equipment:TV Antenna: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Daylight, Full, Partially Finished
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Pantry
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: TV Antenna
  • Other Level: First
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1200.0
  • Fireplace Features: Heatilator, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2635.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Half Baths 1: 1
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Heatilator: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1170.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Water
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Water6: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Water Softener, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Humidifier, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Cooling:Exhaust Fan: Yes
  • Water Softeners: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Pool
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Amenities:Pool3: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: St. Johns

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size: 85x124
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:Up to 14 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3316.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 69500.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 69500.0

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/25/2016 02/25/16 Sold $158,000 -9.7% $60 / Sq Ft
12/19/2015 12/19/15 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2015 09/10/15 Price Changed $174,900 -4.2% $66 / Sq Ft
08/01/2015 08/01/15 For Sale $182,500 -- $69 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,069 $123,000 $14,700 $108,300
2024 $28 $117,400 $14,700 $102,700
2023 $2,614 $106,900 $0 $0
2022 $3,767 $100,700 $12,900 $87,800
2021 $3,679 $95,200 $11,000 $84,200
2020 $3,554 $90,600 $10,100 $80,500
2019 $3,437 $88,100 $10,100 $78,000
2018 $3,260 $84,100 $10,100 $74,000
2017 -- $84,600 $10,100 $74,500
2016 $3,328 $82,700 $10,600 $72,100
2015 -- $69,500 $0 $0
2011 -- $81,500 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 73503

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 300-431-000-070-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.