5024 S Willis Ave Independence, MO 64055
Chapel NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $229,000 - $248,115
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,316
Sq Ft
$182/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5024 S Willis Ave, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $239,279, approximately $181 per square foot. 5024 S Willis Ave is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Fleetridge Elementary School, Raytown Middle School, and Raytown South High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2006
Sold by
Beggs Barbara Jo
Bought by
Borer Dennis E and Borer Vicki L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$117,000
Outstanding Balance
$69,855
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$169,424
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2001
Sold by
Barnes James E and Barnes Eva M
Bought by
Beggs Barbara Jo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,500
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Borer Dennis E | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Beggs Barbara Jo | -- | Heart Of America Title Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Borer Dennis E | $117,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Beggs Barbara Jo | $90,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,227 | $31,967 | $6,245 | $25,722 |
| 2024 | $2,227 | $27,799 | $4,583 | $23,216 |
| 2023 | $2,217 | $27,799 | $3,222 | $24,577 |
| 2022 | $2,483 | $30,020 | $4,328 | $25,692 |
| 2021 | $2,482 | $30,020 | $4,328 | $25,692 |
| 2020 | $2,195 | $26,195 | $4,328 | $21,867 |
| 2019 | $2,174 | $26,195 | $4,328 | $21,867 |
| 2018 | $1,904 | $22,798 | $3,767 | $19,031 |
| 2017 | $1,904 | $22,798 | $3,767 | $19,031 |
| 2016 | $1,649 | $19,825 | $3,523 | $16,302 |
| 2014 | $1,609 | $19,247 | $3,420 | $15,827 |
Source: Public Records
Map