NOT LISTED FOR SALE

503 3rd Ave Brunswick, GA 31520

Estimated Value: $310,904 - $414,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,200 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 7, 2017

Last sale price $209,000 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 72% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,106 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Oglethorpe Point Elementary School Rated A
  • Golf Cart Garage
  • Porch

About This Home

As of June 2017

THE ABSOLUTE GEM OF HISTORICAL DOWNTOWN BRUNSWICK!! This home has been completely remodeled with high end finishes & appointments and NEW Central AC unit. A beautiful glass enclosed front porch w/ceiling fan & tiled flooring welcomes you to a bright living room w/wood burning fireplace & beautiful hardwood floors which expand throughout the home including the kitchen, dining, luxurious baths and two of the bedrooms; A Third bedroom (or Den) hosts a wood burning fireplace & beautifully tiled floor! Kitchen is equipped w/stainless appliances, custom cabinetry, eat-in bar & tiled backsplash. The detached Guest cottage/workshop w/AC in the rear and is plumbed for bathroom & kitchen, privacy fenced backyard and is situated on a corner lot. Quartz Countertops, New wiring & plumbing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Webb

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate BWK License #245521 Listed on: 04/06/2017

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate BWK

Co-Listed By

Erin Vaughn

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate BWK License #321425

Last Buyer's Agent

Lori Mccormick

Keller Williams Realty Golden Isles License #362447

Keller Williams Realty Golden Isles

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,405

Year Built

  • Built in 1951 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Landscaped

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01-00337

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,405

Year Built

Built in 1951 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 142
  • Co List Office Phone: 912-638-5450
  • Subdivision Name: Mark Carr
  • Directions: Travel Hwy 17 South heading towards the Sidney Lanier Bridge... turn right onto Fourth Avenue (the last road before the bridge) ...follow to Reynolds Street and make a right... continue up to Third Avenue... house will be on your right on the corner of Third & Reynolds... look for sign in yard
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Other
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Track Lighting, Separate Shower, Breakfast Bar
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced, Partial
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped
  • View: Neighborhood
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Other Structures: Guest House, Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, As Is
  • Roof: Shingle, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Golf Cart Garage, Paved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Landscaping
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oglethorpe
  • High School: Glynn Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Glynn Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11325.6
  • Parcel #: 01-00337

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1405.0
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2017
Closed on
Jun 7, 2017
List Price
$224,900
Sold Price
$209,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,900
-7.07%
Current Estimated Value
$358,476

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$149,476
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.21%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2005
Sold by
Lee Marilyn
Bought by
Miklas Eric M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Spraetz Webb F $209,000 --
Miklas Eric M $120,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/07/2017 06/07/17 Sold $209,000 -7.1% $95 / Sq Ft
04/18/2017 04/18/17 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2017 04/06/17 For Sale $224,900 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,341 $111,360 $7,400 $103,960
2024 $2,386 $113,520 $7,400 $106,120
2023 $1,740 $113,520 $7,400 $106,120
2022 $2,049 $110,440 $7,400 $103,040
2021 $1,682 $84,800 $7,400 $77,400
2020 $1,699 $84,800 $7,400 $77,400
2019 $258 $84,800 $7,400 $77,400
2018 $1,186 $56,600 $7,400 $49,200
2017 $1,533 $34,240 $7,400 $26,840
2016 $1,406 $34,240 $7,400 $26,840
2015 $1,593 $38,800 $6,000 $32,800
2014 $1,593 $38,800 $6,000 $32,800

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1583126

Scout MLS

APN: 01-00337

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.