503 4th St Spencer, NC 28159
Estimated payment $2,146/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Fireplace
- Central Air
About This Home
Step into timeless Southern charm with this beautifully historic home, circa 1905, located in the heart of Spencer. From the moment you arrive, the inviting wrap-around porch—complete with a porch swing—sets the tone for the character found throughout. This home offers five bedrooms with generously sized rooms throughout the home... providing the perfect backdrop for gatherings, traditions, and lasting memories.
Outdoors, enjoy a spacious rear deck overlooking a fully fenced yard, complete with a large powered storage shed. An exterior entrance to the unfinished basement offers convenient storage for tools, gardening equipment, or hobby space. Perfectly positioned near Spencer Library Park, local dining, and the NC Transportation Museum, this home blends historic character with everyday convenience and has even been featured twice on the Spencer Christmas Home Tour.
Listing Agent
Denali Realty and Associates LLC Brokerage Email: denalirealty.associates@gmail.com License #267295 Listed on: 12/20/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1905
Lot Details
- 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned Historic
Home Design
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
- Fireplace
- Basement
- Crawl Space
- Electric Oven
- Electric Dryer Hookup
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Central Air
- Heat Pump System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 033241
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,343 | $295,845 | $19,000 | $276,845 |
| 2024 | $3,343 | $295,845 | $19,000 | $276,845 |
| 2023 | $3,343 | $295,845 | $19,000 | $276,845 |
| 2022 | $2,028 | $154,497 | $16,000 | $138,497 |
| 2021 | $2,028 | $154,497 | $16,000 | $138,497 |
| 2020 | $2,028 | $154,497 | $16,000 | $138,497 |
| 2019 | $2,028 | $154,497 | $16,000 | $138,497 |
| 2018 | $1,673 | $128,892 | $16,000 | $112,892 |
| 2017 | $1,290 | $99,390 | $16,000 | $83,390 |
| 2016 | $1,290 | $99,390 | $16,000 | $83,390 |
| 2015 | $1,309 | $99,390 | $16,000 | $83,390 |
| 2014 | $1,405 | $109,934 | $14,500 | $95,434 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Price Changed | $350,000 | -2.8% | $129 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/20/2025 12/20/25 | For Sale | $360,000 | +60.0% | $133 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/14/2021 07/14/21 | Sold | $225,000 | 0.0% | $83 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/01/2021 06/01/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/29/2021 05/29/21 | For Sale | $225,000 | 0.0% | $83 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/28/2021 03/28/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/25/2021 03/25/21 | For Sale | $225,000 | 0.0% | $83 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/14/2021 03/14/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/11/2021 03/11/21 | For Sale | $225,000 | +63.0% | $83 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/01/2017 08/01/17 | Sold | $138,000 | +3.8% | $50 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/13/2017 06/13/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/17/2017 04/17/17 | For Sale | $133,000 | -- | $48 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $225,000 | Amrock Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | $138,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $45,000 | None Available | |
| Trustee Deed | $115,264 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $118,000 | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $227,272 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $135,500 | FHA |
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4330855
APN: 033-241
- 414 S Spencer Ave
- 502 6th St
- 613 5th St
- 704 4th St
- 511 S Carolina Ave
- 703 5th St
- 602 S Carolina Ave
- 700 6th St
- 702 6th St
- 514 2nd St
- 418 S Yadkin Ave
- 505 S Yadkin Ave
- 610 S Yadkin Ave Unit A
- 115 2nd St
- 0 7th St
- 216 N Rowan Ave
- 212 N Yadkin Ave
- 209 N Yadkin Ave
- 115 N Salisbury Ave
- 217 Salisbury Ave N
- 1208 S Salisbury Ave
- 118 Moore St
- 311 Barbour St Unit B
- 305 W 12th St
- 1101 Kenly St
- 918 N Main St
- 919 N Church St
- 1225 Beard St
- 902 Bringle Ferry Rd