503 Barton St Newton, IL 62448
Estimated Value: $20,760 - $26,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
0.27
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 503 Barton St, Newton, IL 62448 and is currently estimated at $23,380. 503 Barton St is a home located in Jasper County with nearby schools including Ste Marie Elementary School, Newton Elementary School, and Jasper County Junior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2022
Sold by
Earnest Jerry L and Earnest Cheryl K
Bought by
Trustbank and Trustbank Land Trust Number 198
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2019
Bought by
Jerry Earnest L and Earnest Cheryl K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2019
Sold by
Brackett Eric and Estate Of Sylvan Roy Brackett
Bought by
Earnest Jerry L and Earnest Cheryl K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2018
Sold by
Urfer James C and J C And M M Urfer Trust
Bought by
Urfer James C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trustbank | -- | -- | |
| Jerry Earnest L | $13,500 | -- | |
| Earnest Jerry L | $13,500 | Attorney | |
| Urfer James C | -- | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $370 | $4,080 | $4,080 | $0 |
| 2023 | $661 | $7,060 | $3,840 | $3,220 |
| 2022 | $621 | $6,270 | $3,410 | $2,860 |
| 2021 | $619 | $6,030 | $3,280 | $2,750 |
| 2020 | $604 | $5,740 | $3,120 | $2,620 |
| 2019 | $1,740 | $16,480 | $3,030 | $13,450 |
| 2018 | $0 | $16,160 | $2,970 | $13,190 |
| 2017 | $0 | $15,390 | $2,830 | $12,560 |
| 2016 | $429 | $15,240 | $2,800 | $12,440 |
| 2015 | -- | $14,510 | $2,665 | $11,845 |
| 2013 | $29 | $14,100 | $2,820 | $11,280 |
| 2010 | $29 | $14,535 | $2,905 | $11,630 |
Source: Public Records
Map