503 E Main St Westport, IN 47283
Estimated Value: $230,000 - $361,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
3,648
Sq Ft
$83/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 503 E Main St, Westport, IN 47283 and is currently estimated at $302,400, approximately $82 per square foot. 503 E Main St is a home located in Decatur County with nearby schools including South Decatur Elementary School and South Decatur Junior/Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2026
Sold by
Bennett Steven W and Bennett Marie D
Bought by
Hoffman Ronald L and Hoffman Marilee
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2026
Sold by
Hunter Walter and Hunter Marcia
Bought by
Hoffman Ronald L and Hoffman Marilee
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2014
Sold by
Brewer William D and Brewer Tawana L
Bought by
Hoffman Ronald L and Hoffman Marilee
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$161,466
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoffman Ronald L | -- | First American Title | |
| Hoffman Ronald L | -- | First American Title | |
| Hoffman Ronald L | -- | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hoffman Ronald L | $161,466 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,293 | $302,100 | $39,300 | $262,800 |
| 2024 | $2,364 | $286,700 | $31,300 | $255,400 |
| 2023 | $2,266 | $266,800 | $31,300 | $235,500 |
| 2022 | $2,245 | $244,700 | $31,300 | $213,400 |
| 2021 | $2,151 | $207,900 | $31,300 | $176,600 |
| 2020 | $1,793 | $179,100 | $29,500 | $149,600 |
| 2019 | $1,601 | $161,100 | $29,500 | $131,600 |
| 2018 | $1,451 | $161,100 | $29,500 | $131,600 |
| 2017 | $1,353 | $159,200 | $29,500 | $129,700 |
| 2016 | $1,261 | $152,300 | $27,100 | $125,200 |
| 2014 | $1,160 | $149,200 | $27,100 | $122,100 |
| 2013 | $1,083 | $137,400 | $27,100 | $110,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map