$245,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026

503 S 9th Ave Beech Grove, IN 46107

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,660 Sq Ft
7,449 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$148 Per Sq Ft

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Mature Trees
  • No HOA
  • Porch

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath full brick ranch in one of Beech Grove's most sought-after areas! This move-in-ready property combines modern updates with classic charm and offers the space, functionality, and location today's buyers are looking for. Step inside to find a thoughtfully updated interior featuring luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, a fully refreshed kitchen with quartz countertops, updated cabinetry, newer appliances, and a stylish coffee bar, perfect for your morning routine. The renovated full bathroom adds a fresh, modern touch, while major mechanical updates, including windows, roof, HVAC, and water heater (all just 3 years old), provide peace of mind for years to come. Downstairs, the huge semi-finished basement offers incredible versatility, ideal for a second living area, home gym, office, or entertainment space, complete with a spacious laundry room and convenient half bath. Outside, enjoy a large backyard with a privacy fence that can easily be expanded to create a fully enclosed space, plus a back patio perfect for entertaining family and friends. The property also boasts an oversized 2-car detached garage and ample parking. Conveniently located just minutes from shopping, dining, and major interstates, this home truly has it all: updates, space, and an unbeatable location. Don't miss your opportunity to own this beautifully maintained and upgraded Beech Grove gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Mann

F.C. Tucker Company Brokerage Email: michelle.mann@talktotucker.com License #RB14044555 Listed on: 03/20/2026

F.C. Tucker Company

Last Buyer's Agent

Angelica Brewer

@properties License #RB19000183

@properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,684

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 7,449 Sq Ft Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 491028102021000502
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,684

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

7,449 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Building Area Total: 2038
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: South Grove
  • Inspection Warranties: Not Applicable
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: michelle.mann@talktotucker.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Interior Entry, Partially Finished, Storage Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, MicroHood, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 641
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Access, Paddle Fan, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Wood Work Painted
  • Living Area: 1660
  • Spa Y N: No
  • Areas Interior: Laundry in Unit,Utility Room
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1019
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Kitchen Features: Kitchen Updated
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
  • Garage Parking Other: Garage Door Opener,Keyless Entry,Service Door

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Connections All, In Basement
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Water Source: Public
  • Solid Waste: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Beech Grove Middle School
  • MBR_IntermediateSchool: South Grove Intermediate School

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Storm Sewer, Street Lights, Mature Trees
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7449
  • Parcel Number: 491028102021000502
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2684
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 1342
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

MLS Schools

  • High School: Beech Grove Sr High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2026
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
List Price
$245,000
Sold Price
$245,000
Views
63

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-29.46%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2023
Closed on
Apr 13, 2023
List Price
$209,000
Sold Price
$228,500
Premium/Discount to List
$19,500
9.33%
Views
69

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.34%
Original Mortgage
$224,360
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2023
Closed on
Apr 12, 2023
List Price
$209,000
Sold Price
$228,500
Premium/Discount to List
$19,500
9.33%
Views
69

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$224,360
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2022
Sold by
King Jordan David
Bought by
Equity Trust and Todd Sacksteder Ira

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2022
Sold by
King Jordan David
Bought by
Equity Trust Company and Todd Sacksteder Ira

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2022
Sold by
Robinson Angela S
Bought by
King Jordan David

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2022
Sold by
Leota M King Trust
Bought by
King Jordan David

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2022
Sold by
Leota M King Trust
Bought by
King Jordan David

Warranty Deed -- Eagle Land Title
Warranty Deed $228,500 Eagle Land Title
Warranty Deed -- Eagle Land Title
Warranty Deed $90,000 Eagle Land Title
Quit Claim Deed $90,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- Drake Andrew R
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $224,360 FHA
Previous Owner $224,360 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold $245,000 0.0% $148 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 For Sale $245,000 +7.2% $148 / Sq Ft
04/14/2023 04/14/23 Sold $228,500 -0.2% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2023 03/19/23 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2023 03/17/23 Price Changed $229,000 +9.6% $138 / Sq Ft
03/14/2023 03/14/23 For Sale $209,000 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2020 $3,263 $125,300 $18,500 $106,800
2019 $3,000 $119,600 $12,200 $107,400
2018 $2,703 $111,600 $12,200 $99,400
2017 $2,593 $103,600 $12,200 $91,400
2016 $2,511 $102,200 $12,200 $90,000
2014 $2,257 $96,000 $12,200 $83,800
2013 $2,102 $89,400 $12,200 $77,200

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22089650

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 49-10-28-102-021.000-502

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.