$35,000

504 Cedar St Megargel, TX 76370

Estimated payment $254/month

Total Views 163
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,812 Sq Ft
$19 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Olney Junior High School Rated A-

About This Home

Investor special in the heart of Megargel, Texas! Situated on Cedar Street, this approximately 1,800 sq. ft. home sits on 12 spacious fenced lots and is full of potential for the right buyer. Property is being sold AS-IS, and the seller will make no repairs, renovations, cleanup, or improvements. Owner has completed some touch-ups to the electrical and plumbing, and additional support blocks and beams have been added underneath the home. Home does not currently have gas service. Several window units will remain, along with a newer glass-top stove. Outside, you’ll find plenty of mesquite trees, covered parking- patio space, and room to make this property your own. Conveniently located within walking distance of the local café. Cash or conventional financing will likely be best for this property. If you’ve been looking for a fixer-upper, investment opportunity, or project property with land and potential, this may be the one.

Listing Agent

Callie Hicks

Everlong Realty License #0759104 Listed on: 05/12/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Metal Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,812 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Electric Cooktop

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Olney Elementary School
  • Olney High School

Additional Features

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Window Unit Cooling System

Community Details

  • Megargel Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7573

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Clayton
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ELR01DW
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48009:7573
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1812.0
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Basement YN: No

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Window Unit(s)
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.16
  • Parcel Number: 7573
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1920

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $812 $35,130 $3,000 $32,130
2024 $7 $29,910 $3,000 $26,910
2023 $682 $29,930 $3,000 $26,930
2022 $763 $29,910 $3,000 $26,910
2021 $671 $26,250 $3,000 $23,250
2020 $612 $24,000 $3,000 $21,000
2019 $636 $24,000 $3,000 $21,000
2018 $674 $24,000 $3,000 $21,000
2017 $686 $24,000 $3,000 $21,000
2015 -- $10,130 $3,000 $7,130
2014 -- $9,810 $3,000 $6,810
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $35,000 -- $19 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Brazos Title
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $10,000 --
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 21268922

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 08400-04900-00100-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.