504 E Herman St Newton, NC 28658
Estimated Value: $140,000 - $208,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
912
Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 504 E Herman St, Newton, NC 28658 and is currently estimated at $170,614, approximately $187 per square foot. 504 E Herman St is a home located in Catawba County with nearby schools including South Newton Elementary School, Newton-Conover Middle School, and Newton-Conover High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2026
Sold by
Brooks Link and Preston Link Jeffrey
Bought by
Jeffrey And Tammy Link Living Trust and Link
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2015
Sold by
Benton Edith L and Newcomb William J
Bought by
Link Jeffrey P and Link Tammy C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$38,250
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey And Tammy Link Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Link Jeffrey P | $45,000 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Link Jeffrey P | $38,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,106 | $130,300 | $9,900 | $120,400 |
| 2024 | $1,106 | $130,300 | $9,900 | $120,400 |
| 2023 | $1,106 | $130,300 | $9,900 | $120,400 |
| 2022 | $799 | $71,700 | $8,700 | $63,000 |
| 2021 | $799 | $71,700 | $8,700 | $63,000 |
| 2020 | $799 | $71,700 | $8,700 | $63,000 |
| 2019 | $799 | $71,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $743 | $66,600 | $9,200 | $57,400 |
| 2017 | $743 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $743 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $670 | $66,630 | $9,200 | $57,430 |
| 2014 | $670 | $66,300 | $10,300 | $56,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map