$209,000
$30K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $1,259/month

Total Views 3,442
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,480 Sq Ft
$141 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Granite Countertops
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Broadmoor Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

Charming Broadmoor Home with Private Backyard & Kitchen Upgrades!Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in the desirable Broadmoor subdivision. Situated on a spacious lot, this home offers a rare sense of privacy with no rear neighbors, as the backyard backs directly to the nearby school grounds. The property is located in Flood Zone X, where flood insurance is not required, and the home has never flooded.Inside, you'll find approximately 1,480 square feet of comfortable living space with wood laminate flooring throughout the main living areas. The remodeled kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a professional DacoDacor range, and a newly installed stainless steel range hood.Recent updates provide peace of mind, including a new A/C system (approximately 3 years old) and double-paned storm windows. The home also includes a 50-gallon water heater. The insulated two-car garage adds extra comfort and functionality for parking, storage, or workspace. The roof is in great shape and has been recently inspected. Step outside to enjoy the covered patio and spacious fully fenced backyard, perfect for relaxing evenings, gatherings with friends, or giving pets plenty of room to roam. Located in a highly convenient Lafayette area close to schools, shopping, and dining, this home offers both privacy and accessibility in one of the city's most established neighborhoods.

Listing Agent

Jeff DeVille

Dream Home Realty, LLC License #0995700285 Listed on: 03/09/2026

Dream Home Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 136
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,480 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 121

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Size: 100 x 136
  • Road Frontage Type: Cul De Sac
  • Subdivision Name: Grand Glade
  • Directions: Ambassador Caffery towards Johnston, right on Robley Dr, left on Gerald, House on left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1979
  • List_136: 92.061693
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Stove Con
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Bidet, Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Dual Closets, Walk-In Closet(s), Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 1480
  • Window Features: Window Treatments, Double Pane Windows, Wood Frames

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Chain Link, Full, Privacy, Wood
  • Lot Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres, Back Yard Access
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Property Disclosure
  • Exclusions: Refrigerator
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Wood Siding, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Garage(s), Shed(s), Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13503.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 121

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,718 $16,519 $4,109 $12,410
2024 $1,088 $16,519 $4,109 $12,410
2023 $1,088 $15,637 $4,109 $11,528
2022 $1,636 $15,637 $4,109 $11,528
2021 $1,642 $15,637 $4,109 $11,528
2020 $1,636 $15,637 $4,109 $11,528
2019 $671 $15,637 $4,109 $11,528
2018 $964 $15,637 $4,109 $11,528
2017 $963 $15,637 $4,109 $11,528
2015 $619 $15,638 $1,720 $13,918
2013 -- $7,640 $1,720 $5,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Price Changed $209,000 -2.8% $141 / Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Price Changed $215,000 -2.3% $145 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Price Changed $220,000 0.0% $149 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $220,000 -7.9% $149 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 For Sale $239,000 +29.2% $161 / Sq Ft
09/24/2018 09/24/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/28/2018 07/28/18 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2018 07/19/18 For Sale $185,000 +8.8% $125 / Sq Ft
07/13/2012 07/13/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/12/2012 07/12/12 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2012 07/12/12 For Sale $170,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of Acadiana

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Cash Sale Deed $179,900 Standard Title Llc
Deed $170,000 None Available
Cash Sale Deed $554,439 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $171,608 New Conventional
Previous Owner $164,900 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: REALTOR® Association of Acadiana

MLS Number: 2600001851

REALTOR® Association of Acadiana

APN: 6020271

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.