RENTED JAN 14, 2026

504 Illinois Rd Wilmette, IL 60091

Estimated Value: $852,211 - $1,017,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,500 Sq Ft
$361/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 8, 2015

Last sale price $493,000 $197 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,863 / mo

About This Home

As of January 2026

This beautifully furnished home is just a short walk to Highcrest Middle School, Wilmette Junior High, and Centennial Park, part of the Wilmette Park District. Featuring a modern, fully-equipped kitchen with newer appliances and elegant hardwood floors throughout, this home offers both comfort and style. The spacious layout includes three bedrooms, including a large primary suite on the second floor. The main level boasts a versatile 4th bedroom plus a home office, along with a fully finished basement complete with laundry facilities and a third bathroom. Additional features include a one-car attached garage and a fenced yard. A minimum six-month lease required. Sorry, no pets.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Laura Fitzpatrick

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475154799 Listed on: 09/09/2025

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Renter's Agent

Non Member

NON MEMBER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 138x129x102x36
  • Fenced
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Schools

  • Romona Elementary School
  • Wilmette Junior High School
  • New Trier Twp High School Northfield/Wi

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $6,500
  • Property Available on 10/5/25

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2025-10-05
  • Board Approval: No
  • Board Number: 2
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Rental Price: 6500
  • Security Deposit: 6500
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Fees/Approvals: Credit Report
  • Furnished Rent Rate: 6500

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Property Attached: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Furnished: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 2500
  • Room Type: Recreation Room, Loft, Breakfast Room, Office
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3730
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 3730

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Other, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School: Romona Elementary School
  • High School: New Trier Twp H.S. Northfield/Wi
  • Middle/Junior School: Wilmette Junior High School
  • Elementary School #2: Highcrest Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 138X129X102X36

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 16, 2015
Closed on
Aug 19, 2015
Liz Lassner
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$529,000
Sold Price
$493,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$36,000
-6.81%
Current Estimated Value
$901,803

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$408,803
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.82%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$329,081
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$572,722

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 1997
Sold by
The First National Bank Of Chicago
Bought by
Potter Sarah E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$166,000
Interest Rate
7.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 1996
Sold by
Solem Lavern E and Solem Julia J
Bought by
First National Bank Of Chicago and Lavern E Solem 1996 Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cady Roger $493,000 Baird & Warner Title Svcs In
Potter Sarah E $242,500 Attorneys Natl Title Network
First National Bank Of Chicago -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cady Roger $417,000
Previous Owner Potter Sarah E $166,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/14/2026 01/14/26 Rented $6,500 0.0% --
09/09/2025 09/09/25 For Rent $6,500 +8.3% --
09/21/2023 09/21/23 Rented $6,000 0.0% --
09/06/2023 09/06/23 For Rent $6,000 0.0% --
09/08/2015 09/08/15 Sold $493,000 -3.1% $235 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/26/2015 07/26/15 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2015 07/14/15 Price Changed $509,000 -3.8% $242 / Sq Ft
07/14/2015 07/14/15 For Sale $529,000 0.0% $252 / Sq Ft
07/06/2015 07/06/15 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2015 06/29/15 Price Changed $529,000 -3.6% $252 / Sq Ft
06/16/2015 06/16/15 For Sale $549,000 -- $261 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,636 $72,000 $17,831 $54,169
2024 $12,636 $59,000 $14,859 $44,141
2023 $11,937 $59,000 $14,859 $44,141
2022 $11,937 $59,000 $14,859 $44,141
2021 $11,178 $46,358 $10,613 $35,745
2020 $11,847 $46,358 $10,613 $35,745
2019 $12,684 $55,603 $10,613 $44,990
2018 $11,729 $49,300 $8,915 $40,385
2017 $11,404 $49,300 $8,915 $40,385
2016 $12,682 $58,347 $8,915 $49,432
2015 $11,232 $45,246 $7,429 $37,817
2014 $11,053 $45,246 $7,429 $37,817
2013 $10,556 $45,246 $7,429 $37,817

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12467309

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-33-111-086-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.