NOT LISTED FOR SALE

504 Middle St Bath, ME 04530

Estimated Value: $392,000 - $493,000

7 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,528 Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2022

Last sale price $398,000 $157 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,859 / mo

30 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2022

Don't judge a book by it's cover! ''Owner'' apartment is a must see. Spacious, sunny kitchen/dining/great room area, teak wood floors, cozy wood stove, 2 story 3 bedroom 1 bath. Additional First level apartment with separate entry and 1200./month lease in place. Walking distance to BIW, off street parking.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathryn Winglass

Blue Lobster Real Estate Listed on: 04/19/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Brent Sawyer

Regency Realty Group

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,957

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 0.26

Home Design

  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,528 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring
  • Stove

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Baseboard Heating

Additional Features

  • Porch
  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is near shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15
  • Assessor Parcel Number BTTH-000032-000000-000015

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • Operating Expense $7,429
  • Gross Income $14,400

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,957

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2528.0
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 138.45
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Bulkhead
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Stories: 3

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RSU 01 - LKRSU

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11325.6
  • Parcel #: BTTH-000032-000000-000015
  • Zoning: R1

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Annual Gross Income: 14400.0
  • Annual Operating Expense: 7429.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4957.0
  • Tax Lot: 15

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2022
Closed on
May 20, 2022
Sold by
Railton Vanessa M
Bought by
Mckenzie Alexander J and Mckenzie Jamie B
Seller's Agent
Kathryn Winglass
Blue Lobster Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Brent Sawyer
Regency Realty Group
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$398,000
Premium/Discount to List
$48,000
13.71%
Current Estimated Value
$439,583

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$41,583
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.52%
Original Mortgage
$292,500
Outstanding Balance
$274,323
Interest Rate
4.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$165,260

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2017
Sold by
Helm Adam F and Helm Andrea
Bought by
Derosby Vanessa M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$245,471
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2011
Sold by
Helm Adam F
Bought by
Helm Adam F and Helm Andrea

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$169,500
Interest Rate
4.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mckenzie Alexander J $398,000 None Available
Derosby Vanessa M -- --
Helm Adam F -- --
Helm Adam F -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mckenzie Alexander J $292,500
Previous Owner Derosby Vanessa M $245,471
Previous Owner Helm Adam F $169,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2022 05/20/22 Sold $398,000 +13.7% $157 / Sq Ft
05/20/2022 05/20/22 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2022 04/19/22 For Sale $350,000 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,178 $383,700 $45,600 $338,100
2024 $6,452 $391,000 $45,200 $345,800
2023 $6,000 $355,000 $41,200 $313,800
2022 $5,049 $247,500 $27,100 $220,400
2021 $4,957 $244,200 $27,100 $217,100
2020 $4,884 $244,200 $27,100 $217,100
2019 $4,835 $244,200 $27,100 $217,100
2018 $4,035 $185,100 $24,100 $161,000
2017 $3,952 $185,100 $24,100 $161,000
2016 $3,906 $185,100 $24,100 $161,000
2015 $3,832 $185,100 $24,100 $161,000
2014 $3,739 $185,100 $24,100 $161,000
2013 $3,635 $185,100 $24,100 $161,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1525147

Maine Listings

APN: BTTH-000032-000000-000015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.