5049 Rainmaker Dr Durham, NC 27704
Weaver NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $257,785 - $285,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,481
Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5049 Rainmaker Dr, Durham, NC 27704 and is currently estimated at $266,696, approximately $180 per square foot. 5049 Rainmaker Dr is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Sandy Ridge Elementary School, Lucas Middle School, and Northern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2026
Sold by
Liang Yong
Bought by
Creation Works Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2016
Sold by
Hocutt Benjamin A
Bought by
Liang Yong
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2006
Sold by
Beazer Homes Corp
Bought by
Hocutt Benjamin A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$125,900
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creation Works Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Liang Yong | $96,000 | -- | |
| Hocutt Benjamin A | $126,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hocutt Benjamin A | $125,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,165 | $319,263 | $60,000 | $259,263 |
| 2024 | $1,879 | $143,457 | $26,000 | $117,457 |
| 2023 | $1,879 | $143,457 | $26,000 | $117,457 |
| 2022 | $1,836 | $143,457 | $26,000 | $117,457 |
| 2021 | $1,828 | $143,457 | $26,000 | $117,457 |
| 2020 | $1,784 | $143,457 | $26,000 | $117,457 |
| 2019 | $1,784 | $143,457 | $26,000 | $117,457 |
| 2018 | $1,569 | $115,666 | $21,000 | $94,666 |
| 2017 | $1,557 | $115,666 | $21,000 | $94,666 |
| 2016 | $1,505 | $115,666 | $21,000 | $94,666 |
| 2015 | $1,837 | $132,686 | $25,900 | $106,786 |
| 2014 | $1,837 | $132,686 | $25,900 | $106,786 |
Source: Public Records
Map